Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 19.80 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Randy Barnes
Silver: USA John Godina
Bronze: UKR Oleksandr Bahach

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 20.58 QU
2 John Godina 24 United States USA 20.54 QU
3 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 20.43 QU
4 Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 20.42 QU
5 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR 20.23 QU
6 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 19.95 QU
7 Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 19.81 QU
8 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 19.61 QC
9 Dmitry Goncharuk 26 Belarus BLR 19.57 QC
10 Oleksandr Klymenko 26 Ukraine UKR 19.45 QC
11 Corrado Fantini 29 Italy ITA 19.40 QC
12 Bilal Saad Mubarak 23 Qatar QAT 19.39 19,28 QC
13 Dirk Urban 27 Germany GER 19.39 19.23
14 Mika Halvari 26 Finland FIN 19.37
15 Manuel Martínez 21 Spain ESP 19.12
16 Michael Mertens 30 Germany GER 19.07
17 Kent Larsson 33 Sweden SWE 19.05
18 Arsi Harju 22 Finland FIN 19.01
19 Giorgio Venturi 30 Italy ITA 18.98
20 Yevgeny Palchikov 27 Russia RUS 18.96
21 Miroslav Menc 25 Czech Republic CZE 18.69
22 Gert Weil 36 Chile CHI 18.67
23 Yojer Medina 22 Venezuela VEN 18.53
24 Ilias Louka 21 Cyprus CYP 18.48
25 Chima Ugwu 23 Nigeria NGR 18.39
26 Aleksey Shidlovsky 23 Russia RUS 18.37
27 Shaun Pickering 34 Great Britain GBR 18.29
28 Mikhalis Louka 26 Cyprus CYP 18.23
29 Khaled Al-Khalidi 31 Saudi Arabia KSA 18.22
30 Saulius Kleiza 32 Lithuania LTU 18.21
31 Brad Snyder 20 Canada CAN 17.98
32 Viktor Bulat 25 Belarus BLR 17.29
33 Sergey Kot 36 Uzbekistan UZB 16.51
34 Anthony Leiato 30 American Samoa ASA 13.02
AC Jenő Kóczián 29 Hungary HUN NM
AC Sergey Rubtsov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 20.43
2 Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 20.42
3 Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 19.81
4 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 19.61
5 Dmitry Goncharuk 26 Belarus BLR 19.57
6 Corrado Fantini 29 Italy ITA 19.40
7 Manuel Martínez 21 Spain ESP 19.12
8 Michael Mertens 30 Germany GER 19.07
9 Kent Larsson 33 Sweden SWE 19.05
10 Arsi Harju 22 Finland FIN 19.01
11 Giorgio Venturi 30 Italy ITA 18.98
12 Ilias Louka 21 Cyprus CYP 18.48
13 Chima Ugwu 23 Nigeria NGR 18.39
14 Aleksey Shidlovsky 23 Russia RUS 18.37
15 Saulius Kleiza 32 Lithuania LTU 18.21
16 Anthony Leiato 30 American Samoa ASA 13.02
AC Jenő Kóczián 29 Hungary HUN NM
AC Sergey Rubtsov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 20.58
2 John Godina 24 United States USA 20.54
3 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR 20.23
4 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 19.95
5 Oleksandr Klymenko 26 Ukraine UKR 19.45
6 Bilal Saad Mubarak 23 Qatar QAT 19.39 19.28
7 Dirk Urban 27 Germany GER 19.39 19.23
8 Mika Halvari 26 Finland FIN 19.37
9 Yevgeny Palchikov 27 Russia RUS 18.96
10 Miroslav Menc 25 Czech Republic CZE 18.69
11 Gert Weil 36 Chile CHI 18.67
12 Yojer Medina 22 Venezuela VEN 18.53
13 Shaun Pickering 34 Great Britain GBR 18.29
14 Mikhalis Louka 26 Cyprus CYP 18.23
15 Khaled Al-Khalidi 31 Saudi Arabia KSA 18.22
16 Brad Snyder 20 Canada CAN 17.98
17 Viktor Bulat 25 Belarus BLR 17.29
18 Sergey Kot 36 Uzbekistan UZB 16.51