You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Gold: USA Randy Barnes
Silver: USA John Godina
Bronze: UKR Oleksandr Bahach

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 21.62
2 John Godina 24 United States USA 20.79
3 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR 20.75
4 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 20.74
5 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 20.51
6 Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 20.45
7 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 20.39
8 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 20.07
9 Dmitry Goncharuk 26 Belarus BLR 19.79
10 Bilal Saad Mubarak 23 Qatar QAT 19.33
11 Corrado Fantini 29 Italy ITA 19.30
AC Oleksandr Klymenko 26 Ukraine UKR NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR 20.41
2 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 20.16
3 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 20.12
4 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 19.99
5 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 19.66
6T Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 19.46
6T Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 19.46
8 Corrado Fantini 29 Italy ITA 19.30
9 Bilal Saad Mubarak 23 Qatar QAT 19.11
NP John Godina 24 United States USA foul
NP Dmitry Goncharuk 26 Belarus BLR foul
NP Oleksandr Klymenko 26 Ukraine UKR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 20.65 20.65
2 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR 20.50 20.50
3 Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 20.44 20.44
4 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 19.92 20.16
5 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 20.09 20.09
6 John Godina 24 United States USA 19.91 19.91
7 Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 19.86 19.86
8 Dmitry Goncharuk 26 Belarus BLR 19.79 19.79
9 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 19.75 19.75
10 Bilal Saad Mubarak 23 Qatar QAT 19.33 19.33
11 Corrado Fantini 29 Italy ITA foul 19.30
NP Oleksandr Klymenko 26 Ukraine UKR foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 19.92 20.65
2 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR 20.29 20.50
3 Randy Barnes 30 United States USA foul 20.44
4 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 20.39 20.39
5 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 20.37 20.37
6 Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 20.32 20.32
7 John Godina 24 United States USA 19.98 19.98 19.91
8 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 19.98 19.98 19.75
9 Dmitry Goncharuk 26 Belarus BLR foul 19.79
10 Bilal Saad Mubarak 23 Qatar QAT foul 19.33
11 Corrado Fantini 29 Italy ITA foul 19.30
NP Oleksandr Klymenko 26 Ukraine UKR foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 20.74 20.74
2 John Godina 24 United States USA 20.64 20.64
3 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR foul 20.50
4 Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 20.26 20.44
5 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA foul 20.39
6 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 20.13 20.37
7 Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 20.21 20.32
8 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG foul 19.98

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 John Godina 24 United States USA 20.79 20.79
2 Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA 20.60 20.74
3 Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 20.51 20.51
4 Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR foul 20.50
5 Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR 20.45 20.45
6 Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 20.32 20.44
7 C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 20.25 20.39
8 Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG foul 19.98

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Randy Barnes 30 United States USA 21.62
NP Oleksandr Bahach 29 Ukraine UKR 20.75
NP C. J. Hunter 27 United States USA 20.35
NP Dragan Perić 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 20.07
NP Oliver-Sven Buder 30 Germany GER 19.71
NP Paolo Dal Soglio 25 Italy ITA foul
NP John Godina 24 United States USA foul
NP Roman Virastiuk 28 Ukraine UKR foul