Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 5.70 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FRA Jean Galfione
Silver: RUS Igor Trandenkov
Bronze: GER Andrej Tiwontschik

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Alain Andji 21 France FRA 5.70 0 0 QU
1T Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER 5.70 0 0 QU
1T Riaan Botha 25 South Africa RSA 5.70 0 0 QU
1T Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS 5.70 0 0 QU
5T Jean Galfione 25 France FRA 5.70 0 1 QU
5T Jeff Hartwig 28 United States USA 5.70 0 1 QU
7 Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS 5.70 0 2 QU
8 Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.70 1 1 QU
9 Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER 5.70 2 2 QU
10 Michael Stolle 21 Germany GER 5.70 2 4 QU
11 Lawrence Johnson 22 United States USA 5.70 2 5 QU
12T Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR 5.60 0 0 QC
12T Danny Krasnov 26 Israel ISR 5.60 0 0 QC
12T Scott Huffman 31 United States USA 5.60 0 0 QC
15 José Manuel Arcos 23 Spain ESP 5.60 0 2
16 Jim Miller 22 Australia AUS 5.60 1 2
17 Viktor Chistiakov 21 Russia RUS 5.60 1 3
18T Heikki Vääräniemi 26 Finland FIN 5.60 2 3
18T Nuno Fernandes 27 Portugal POR 5.60 2 3
20T Javier García 29 Spain ESP 5.40 0 0
20T Nick Buckfield 23 Great Britain GBR 5.40 0 0
20T Konstantin Semyonov 26 Israel ISR 5.40 0 0
23 Laurens Looije 23 Netherlands NED 5.40 0 2
24T Neil Winter 22 Great Britain GBR 5.40 1 1
24T Kim Cheol-Gyun 27 South Korea KOR 5.40 1 1
26 Martin Voss 28 Denmark DEN 5.40 1 2
27 Aleksandrs Obižajevs 36 Latvia LAT 5.40 2 2
28 Edgardo Díaz 28 Puerto Rico PUR 5.40 2 3
29 Alexandru Jucov 31 Moldova MDA 5.20 0 0
30 Teruyasu Yonekura 25 Japan JPN 5.20 2 2
AC Simon Arkell 30 Australia AUS NH 0 0 NH
AC Juan Gabriel Concepción 23 Spain ESP NH 0 0 NH
AC Valeri Bukrejev 32 Estonia EST NH 0 0 NH
AC Dominic Johnson 20 Saint Lucia LCA NH 0 0
AC Kersley Gardenne 24 Mauritius MRI NH 0 0 NH
AC Okkert Brits 22 South Africa RSA NH 0 0 NH
AC Vasyl Bubka 35 Ukraine UKR NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Alain Andji 21 France FRA 5.70 0 0
1T Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER 5.70 0 0
3 Jeff Hartwig 28 United States USA 5.70 0 1
4 Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS 5.70 0 2
5 Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.70 1 1
6 Michael Stolle 21 Germany GER 5.70 2 4
7 Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR 5.60 0 0
8 Jim Miller 22 Australia AUS 5.60 1 2
9 Viktor Chistiakov 21 Russia RUS 5.60 1 3
10 Nuno Fernandes 27 Portugal POR 5.60 2 3
11 Konstantin Semyonov 26 Israel ISR 5.40 0 0
12 Laurens Looije 23 Netherlands NED 5.40 0 2
13 Neil Winter 22 Great Britain GBR 5.40 1 1
14 Edgardo Díaz 28 Puerto Rico PUR 5.40 2 3
15 Teruyasu Yonekura 25 Japan JPN 5.20 2 2
AC Juan Gabriel Concepción 23 Spain ESP NH 0 0 NH
AC Kersley Gardenne 24 Mauritius MRI NH 0 0 NH
AC Okkert Brits 22 South Africa RSA NH 0 0 NH
AC Vasyl Bubka 35 Ukraine UKR NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Riaan Botha 25 South Africa RSA 5.70 0 0
1T Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS 5.70 0 0
3 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA 5.70 0 1
4 Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER 5.70 2 2
5 Lawrence Johnson 22 United States USA 5.70 2 5
6T Danny Krasnov 26 Israel ISR 5.60 0 0
6T Scott Huffman 31 United States USA 5.60 0 0
8 José Manuel Arcos 23 Spain ESP 5.60 0 2
9 Heikki Vääräniemi 26 Finland FIN 5.60 2 3
10T Javier García 29 Spain ESP 5.40 0 0
10T Nick Buckfield 23 Great Britain GBR 5.40 0 0
12 Kim Cheol-Gyun 27 South Korea KOR 5.40 1 1
13 Martin Voss 28 Denmark DEN 5.40 1 2
14 Aleksandrs Obižajevs 36 Latvia LAT 5.40 2 2
15 Alexandru Jucov 31 Moldova MDA 5.20 0 0
AC Simon Arkell 30 Australia AUS NH 0 0 NH
AC Valeri Bukrejev 32 Estonia EST NH 0 0 NH
AC Dominic Johnson 20 Saint Lucia LCA NH 0 0 NH