You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996

Gold: FRA Jean Galfione
Silver: RUS Igor Trandenkov
Bronze: GER Andrej Tiwontschik

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA 5.92 0 1 OR
2 Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS 5.92 0 2 OR
3 Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER 5.92 1 4 =OR
4 Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.86 0 0
5 Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS 5.86 0 2
6 Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR 5.86 1 4
7 Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER 5.80 0 0
8 Lawrence Johnson 22 United States USA 5.70 0 0
9T Alain Andji 21 France FRA 5.70 2 2
9T Michael Stolle 21 Germany GER 5.70 2 2
11T Danny Krasnov 26 Israel ISR 5.60 0 0
11T Jeff Hartwig 28 United States USA 5.60 0 0
13 Scott Huffman 31 United States USA 5.60 0 1
14 Riaan Botha 25 South Africa RSA 5.60 1 1

Final Round 5.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Alain Andji 21 France FRA o 5.40 0 0
1T Riaan Botha 25 South Africa RSA o 5.40 0 0
1T Jeff Hartwig 28 United States USA o 5.40 0 0
1T Lawrence Johnson 22 United States USA o 5.40 0 0
1T Danny Krasnov 26 Israel ISR o 5.40 0 0
1T Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR o 5.40 0 0
1T Michael Stolle 21 Germany GER o 5.40 0 0
8 Scott Huffman 31 United States USA xo 5.40 1 1
NP Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Jean Galfione 25 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ p NH 0 0
NP Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Alain Andji 21 France FRA o 5.60 0 0
1T Jean Galfione 25 France FRA o 5.60 0 0
1T Jeff Hartwig 28 United States USA o 5.60 0 0
1T Lawrence Johnson 22 United States USA o 5.60 0 0
1T Danny Krasnov 26 Israel ISR o 5.60 0 0
1T Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER o 5.60 0 0
1T Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR o 5.60 0 0
1T Michael Stolle 21 Germany GER o 5.60 0 0
9 Scott Huffman 31 United States USA o 5.60 0 1
10T Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS xo 5.60 1 1
10T Riaan Botha 25 South Africa RSA xo 5.60 1 1
10T Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER xo 5.60 1 1
NP Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ p NH 0 0
NP Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Lawrence Johnson 22 United States USA o 5.70 0 0
1T Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER o 5.70 0 0
1T Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ o 5.70 0 0
1T Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS o 5.70 0 0
5 Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR xo 5.70 1 1
6T Alain Andji 21 France FRA xxo 5.70 2 2
6T Michael Stolle 21 Germany GER xxo 5.70 2 2
8 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA p 5.60 0 0
9T Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS p 5.60 1 1
9T Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER p 5.60 1 1
11T Jeff Hartwig 28 United States USA xxx 5.60 0 0
11T Danny Krasnov 26 Israel ISR xxx 5.60 0 0
13 Scott Huffman 31 United States USA xxx 5.60 0 1
14 Riaan Botha 25 South Africa RSA p 5.60 1 1

Final Round 5.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER o 5.80 0 0
2 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA xo 5.80 1 1
3T Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS xo 5.80 1 2
3T Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER xo 5.80 1 2
5 Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR xxo 5.80 2 3
6T Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ p 5.70 0 0
6T Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS p 5.70 0 0
6T Lawrence Johnson 22 United States USA xxx 5.70 0 0
9T Alain Andji 21 France FRA xxx 5.70 2 2
9T Michael Stolle 21 Germany GER xxx 5.70 2 2
11 Riaan Botha 25 South Africa RSA xxx 5.60 1 1

Final Round 5.86 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ o 5.86 0 0
2 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA o 5.86 0 1
3 Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS o 5.86 0 2
4 Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER xo 5.86 1 3
5 Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR xo 5.86 1 4
6 Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER xp 5.80 0 0
7 Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS xxp 5.70 0 0

Final Round 5.92 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA o 5.92 0 1 OR
2 Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS o 5.92 0 2 OR
3 Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER xo 5.92 1 4 =OR
4 Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ xp 5.86 0 0
5 Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS xxp 5.86 0 2
6 Dmitri Markov 21 Belarus BLR xxx 5.86 1 4
7 Tim Lobinger 23 Germany GER xx- 5.80 0 0

Final Round 5.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA xp 5.92 0 1
2 Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS p 5.92 0 2
3 Andrej Tiwontschik 26 Germany GER xxx 5.92 1 4
4 Igor Potapovich 28 Kazakhstan KAZ xx- 5.86 0 0
5 Pyotr Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS x- 5.86 0 2

Final Round 6.02 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Jean Galfione 25 France FRA xx- 5.92 0 1
2 Igor Trandenkov 29 Russia RUS xxx 5.92 0 2