You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 83.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CZE Jan Železný
Silver: GBR Steve Backley
Bronze: FIN Seppo Räty

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kostas Gatsioudis 22 Greece GRE 87.12 QU
2 Jan Železný 30 Czech Republic CZE 86.52 QU
3 Sergey Makarov 23 Russia RUS 85.88 QU
4 Tom Pukstys 28 United States USA 84.70 QU
5 Steve Backley 27 Great Britain GBR 84.14 QU
6 Seppo Räty 34 Finland FIN 83.66 QU
7 Raymond Hecht 27 Germany GER 83.24 QU
8 Boris Henry 22 Germany GER 83.22 QU
9 Peter Blank 34 Germany GER 82.68 QC
10 Kimmo Kinnunen 28 Finland FIN 80.98 QC
11 Mick Hill 31 Great Britain GBR 80.48 QC
12 Zhang Lianbiao 27 China CHN 79.88 QC
13 Pål Arne Fagernes 22 Norway NOR 79.78
14 Harri Hakkarainen 26 Finland FIN 79.34
15 Dave Stephens 34 United States USA 79.18
16 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 25 Russia RUS 78.20
17 Todd Riech 25 United States USA 78.02
18 Emeterio González 23 Cuba CUB 77.94
19 Dimitrios Polymerou 22 Greece GRE 77.82
20 Edgar Baumann 26 Paraguay PAR 77.74
21 Andrew Currey 25 Australia AUS 77.28
22 Andrey Moruyev 26 Russia RUS 77.20
23 Gavin Lovegrove 28 New Zealand NZL 77.12
24 Sergey Voynov 19 Uzbekistan UZB 76.30
25 Nick Nieland 24 Great Britain GBR 75.74
26 Dag Wennlund 32 Sweden SWE 75.24
27 Vladimir Parfyonov 26 Uzbekistan UZB 73.96
28 Isbel Luaces 21 Cuba CUB 73.84
29 Terry McHugh 32 Ireland IRL 72.84
30 Donald-Aik Sild 27 Estonia EST 72.54
31 Chu Gi-Yeong 19 South Korea KOR 71.42
32 Pius Bazighe 24 Nigeria NGR 70.78
33 Kirt Thompson 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 68.02
AC Vladimir Sasimovich 27 Belarus BLR NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kostas Gatsioudis 22 Greece GRE 87.12
2 Sergey Makarov 23 Russia RUS 85.88
3 Seppo Räty 34 Finland FIN 83.66
4 Raymond Hecht 27 Germany GER 83.24
5 Peter Blank 34 Germany GER 82.68
6 Kimmo Kinnunen 28 Finland FIN 80.98
7 Mick Hill 31 Great Britain GBR 80.48
8 Pål Arne Fagernes 22 Norway NOR 79.78
9 Dave Stephens 34 United States USA 79.18
10 Emeterio González 23 Cuba CUB 77.94
11 Edgar Baumann 26 Paraguay PAR 77.74
12 Gavin Lovegrove 28 New Zealand NZL 77.12
13 Sergey Voynov 19 Uzbekistan UZB 76.30
14 Dag Wennlund 32 Sweden SWE 75.24
15 Terry McHugh 32 Ireland IRL 72.84
16 Chu Gi-Yeong 19 South Korea KOR 71.42
17 Kirt Thompson 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 68.02

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jan Železný 30 Czech Republic CZE 86.52
2 Tom Pukstys 28 United States USA 84.70
3 Steve Backley 27 Great Britain GBR 84.14
4 Boris Henry 22 Germany GER 83.22
5 Zhang Lianbiao 27 China CHN 79.88
6 Harri Hakkarainen 26 Finland FIN 79.34
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 25 Russia RUS 78.20
8 Todd Riech 25 United States USA 78.02
9 Dimitrios Polymerou 22 Greece GRE 77.82
10 Andrew Currey 25 Australia AUS 77.28
11 Andrey Moruyev 26 Russia RUS 77.20
12 Nick Nieland 24 Great Britain GBR 75.74
13 Vladimir Parfyonov 26 Uzbekistan UZB 73.96
14 Isbel Luaces 21 Cuba CUB 73.84
15 Donald-Aik Sild 27 Estonia EST 72.54
16 Pius Bazighe 24 Nigeria NGR 70.78
AC Vladimir Sasimovich 27 Belarus BLR NM