Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.28 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Charles Austin
Silver: POL Artur Partyka
Bronze: GBR Steve Smith

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS 2.28 0 0 QU
1T Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL 2.28 0 0 QU
1T Charles Austin 28 United States USA 2.28 0 0 QU
1T Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.28 0 0 QU
5 Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR 2.28 0 2 QU
6T Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH 2.28 1 1 QU
6T Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE 2.28 1 1 QU
6T Jarosław Kotewicz 27 Poland POL 2.28 1 1 QU
9T Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB 2.28 1 2 QU
9T Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR 2.28 1 2 QU
11T Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR 2.28 1 3 QU
11T Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER 2.28 1 3 QU
13T Tomáš Janků 21 Czech Republic CZE 2.28 2 3 QU
13T Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL 2.28 2 3 QU
15 Charles Lefrançois 23 Canada CAN 2.26 0 0
16 V'iacheslav Tyrtyshnik 25 Ukraine UKR 2.26 0 1
17 Konstantin Matusevich 25 Israel ISR 2.26 0 3
18 Arturo Ortíz 29 Spain ESP 2.26 1 2
19 Dalton Grant 30 Great Britain GBR 2.26 1 3
20 Ian Thompson 27 Bahamas BAH 2.26 2 3
21 Gilmar Mayo 26 Colombia COL 2.26 2 4
22 Marko Turban 29 Estonia EST 2.24 0 1
23 Mark Mandy 23 Ireland IRL 2.20 0 0
24 Khemraj Naïko 23 Mauritius MRI 2.20 1 1
25 Julio Luciano 18 Dominican Republic DOM 2.20 1 2
26 Cameron Wright 23 United States USA 2.20 2 2
27T Chris Anderson 28 Australia AUS 2.15 0 0
27T Tomohiro Nomura 20 Japan JPN 2.15 0 0
27T Stevan Zorić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.15 0 0
30 Loo Kum Zee 21 Malaysia MAS 2.15 0 1
31 Ed Broxterman 22 United States USA 2.15 0 2
32 Kim Tae-Hui 22 South Korea KOR 2.15 2 3
33 Jo Hyeon-Uk 26 South Korea KOR 2.10 0 0
34 Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien Gor 28 Jordan JOR 2.10 2 2
AC Oliver Sanou 21 Burkina Faso BUR NH 0 0 NH
AC Hugo Muñoz 23 Peru PER NH 0 0 NH
AC Wong Yew Tong 25 Singapore SIN NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Charles Austin 28 United States USA 2.28 0 0
2 Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR 2.28 0 2
3T Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH 2.28 1 1
3T Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE 2.28 1 1
3T Jarosław Kotewicz 27 Poland POL 2.28 1 1
6 Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR 2.28 1 2
7 Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR 2.28 1 3
8T Tomáš Janků 21 Czech Republic CZE 2.28 2 3
8T Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL 2.28 2 3
10 Charles Lefrançois 23 Canada CAN 2.26 0 0
11 Mark Mandy 23 Ireland IRL 2.20 0 0
12 Julio Luciano 18 Dominican Republic DOM 2.20 1 2
13 Cameron Wright 23 United States USA 2.20 2 2
14T Chris Anderson 28 Australia AUS 2.15 0 0
14T Tomohiro Nomura 20 Japan JPN 2.15 0 0
14T Stevan Zorić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.15 0 0
17 Kim Tae-Hui 22 South Korea KOR 2.15 2 3
AC Hugo Muñoz 23 Peru PER NH 0 0 NH
AC Wong Yew Tong 25 Singapore SIN NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS 2.28 0 0
1T Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL 2.28 0 0
1T Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.28 0 0
4 Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB 2.28 1 2
5 Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER 2.28 1 3
6 V'iacheslav Tyrtyshnik 25 Ukraine UKR 2.26 0 1
7 Konstantin Matusevich 25 Israel ISR 2.26 0 3
8 Arturo Ortíz 29 Spain ESP 2.26 1 2
9 Dalton Grant 30 Great Britain GBR 2.26 1 3
10 Ian Thompson 27 Bahamas BAH 2.26 2 3
11 Gilmar Mayo 26 Colombia COL 2.26 2 4
12 Marko Turban 29 Estonia EST 2.24 0 1
13 Khemraj Naïko 23 Mauritius MRI 2.20 1 1
14 Loo Kum Zee 21 Malaysia MAS 2.15 0 1
15 Ed Broxterman 22 United States USA 2.15 0 2
16 Jo Hyeon-Uk 26 South Korea KOR 2.10 0 0
17 Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien Gor 28 Jordan JOR 2.10 2 2
AC Oliver Sanou 21 Burkina Faso BUR NH 0 0 NH