You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996

Gold: USA Charles Austin
Silver: POL Artur Partyka
Bronze: GBR Steve Smith

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Charles Austin 28 United States USA 2.39 0 2 OR
2 Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL 2.37 1 1
3 Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR 2.35 1 2
4 Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.32 0 0
5 Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR 2.32 0 1
6 Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE 2.32 1 1
7 Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS 2.32 2 2
8 Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR 2.29 0 1
9 Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER 2.29 0 2
10 Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL 2.29 1 3
11T Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB 2.25 0 0
11T Jarosław Kotewicz 27 Poland POL 2.25 0 0
13 Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH 2.25 1 1
14 Tomáš Janků 21 Czech Republic CZE 2.25 1 3

Final Round 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Charles Austin 28 United States USA o 2.15 0 0
1T Jarosław Kotewicz 27 Poland POL o 2.15 0 0
3 Tomáš Janků 21 Czech Republic CZE xo 2.15 1 1
NP Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS p NH 0 0
NP Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR p NH 0 0
NP Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH p NH 0 0
NP Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR p NH 0 0
NP Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE p NH 0 0
NP Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB p NH 0 0
NP Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS o 2.20 0 0
1T Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR o 2.20 0 0
1T Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE o 2.20 0 0
1T Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL o 2.20 0 0
1T Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG o 2.20 0 0
6T Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER xo 2.20 1 1
6T Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR xo 2.20 1 1
6T Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL xo 2.20 1 1
9 Tomáš Janků 21 Czech Republic CZE xo 2.20 1 2
10T Charles Austin 28 United States USA p 2.15 0 0
10T Jarosław Kotewicz 27 Poland POL p 2.15 0 0
NP Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH p NH 0 0
NP Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Charles Austin 28 United States USA o 2.25 0 0
1T Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS o 2.25 0 0
1T Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR o 2.25 0 0
1T Jarosław Kotewicz 27 Poland POL o 2.25 0 0
1T Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE o 2.25 0 0
1T Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB o 2.25 0 0
1T Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG o 2.25 0 0
8 Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR o 2.25 0 1
9T Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH xo 2.25 1 1
9T Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR xo 2.25 1 1
11T Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER xo 2.25 1 2
11T Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL xo 2.25 1 2
13 Tomáš Janků 21 Czech Republic CZE xo 2.25 1 3
14 Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL p 2.20 0 0

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS o 2.29 0 0
1T Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE o 2.29 0 0
1T Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL o 2.29 0 0
1T Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG o 2.29 0 0
5 Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR o 2.29 0 1
6 Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER o 2.29 0 2
7 Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR xo 2.29 1 1
8 Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL xo 2.29 1 3
9T Charles Austin 28 United States USA p 2.25 0 0
9T Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB p 2.25 0 0
11T Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH p 2.25 1 1
11T Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR p 2.25 1 1
13 Jarosław Kotewicz 27 Poland POL xxx 2.25 0 0
14 Tomáš Janků 21 Czech Republic CZE xxx 2.25 1 3

Final Round 2.32 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Charles Austin 28 United States USA o 2.32 0 0
1T Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG o 2.32 0 0
3T Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR o 2.32 0 1
3T Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR o 2.32 0 1
5 Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE xo 2.32 1 1
6 Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS xxo 2.32 2 2
7 Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL p 2.29 0 0
8 Lee Jin-Taek 24 South Korea KOR xxx 2.29 0 1
9 Wolfgang Kreißig 25 Germany GER xxx 2.29 0 2
10 Przemysław Radkiewicz 25 Poland POL xxx 2.29 1 3
11 Javier Sotomayor 28 Cuba CUB xxx 2.25 0 0
12 Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH xp 2.25 1 1

Final Round 2.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Charles Austin 28 United States USA o 2.35 0 0
1T Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL o 2.35 0 0
3 Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR xo 2.35 1 2
4 Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG xxp 2.32 0 0
5 Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR xxp 2.32 0 1
6 Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE xxp 2.32 1 1
7 Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS xxp 2.32 2 2
8 Troy Kemp 30 Bahamas BAH xx- 2.25 1 1

Final Round 2.37 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL xo 2.37 1 1
2 Charles Austin 28 United States USA xxp 2.35 0 0
3 Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR xxp 2.35 1 2
4 Dragutin Topić 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG x- 2.32 0 0
5 Steinar Hoen 25 Norway NOR x- 2.32 0 1
6 Lambros Papakostas 26 Greece GRE x- 2.32 1 1
7 Tim Forsyth 22 Australia AUS x- 2.32 2 2

Final Round 2.39 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Charles Austin 28 United States USA o 2.39 0 2 OR
2 Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL xp 2.37 1 1
3 Steve Smith 23 Great Britain GBR x-- 2.35 1 2

Final Round 2.41 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Charles Austin 28 United States USA p 2.39 0 2
2 Artur Partyka 26 Poland POL xx- 2.37 1 1

Final Round 2.46 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Charles Austin 28 United States USA xxx 2.39 0 2