Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Lars Riedel
Silver: BLR Vladimir Dubrovshchik
Bronze: BLR Vasily Kaptyukh

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER 64.66 QU
2 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 64.50 QU
3 Tony Washington 30 United States USA 63.66 QU
4 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR 63.42 QU
5 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR 63.22 QU
6 Attila Horváth 28 Hungary HUN 62.90 QU
7 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 62.74 QU
8 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 62.58 QU
9 Sergey Lyakhov 28 Russia RUS 62.42 QC
10 Adam Setliff 26 United States USA 62.36 QC
11 Alexis Elizalde 28 Cuba CUB 62.22 61.44 QC
12 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 62.22 61.14 QC
13 Nick Sweeney 28 Ireland IRL 62.04
14 John Godina 24 United States USA 61.82
15 Bob Weir 35 Great Britain GBR 61.64
16 Ramón Jiménez-Gaona 26 Paraguay PAR 61.36
17 Adewale Olukoju 27 Nigeria NGR 60.98
18 Li Shaojie 20 China CHN 60.20
19 Diego Fortuna 28 Italy ITA 60.08
20 Marek Bílek 23 Czech Republic CZE 59.86
21 Svein-Inge Valvik 39 Norway NOR 59.60
22 Roberto Moya 31 Cuba CUB 59.22
23 Dashdendeviin Makhashiri 27 Mongolia MGL 59.16
24 Igor Primc 30 Slovenia SLO 59.12
25 Aleksander Tammert 23 Estonia EST 59.04
26 Costel Grasu 29 Romania ROU 58.56
27 Dragan Mustapić 33 Croatia CRO 57.94
28 Andriy Kokhanovsky 28 Ukraine UKR 57.90
29 Marcelo Pugliese 27 Argentina ARG 56.72
30 Shakti Singh 34 India IND 56.58
31 Aleksandr Borichevsky 26 Russia RUS 56.46
32 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson 35 Iceland ISL 56.30
33 Jason Tunks 21 Canada CAN 55.58
34 Mickaël Conjungo 27 Central African Republic CAF 55.34
35 Michael Möllenbeck 26 Germany GER 55.18
36 Glen Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 54.88
37 Roman Poltoratsky 23 Uzbekistan UZB 51.96
38 Jaroslav Žitňanský 25 Slovakia SVK 51.50
39 Chris Sua'mene 23 Samoa SAM 51.28
AC David Martínez 29 Spain ESP NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER 64.66
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR 63.22
3 Attila Horváth 28 Hungary HUN 62.90
4 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 62.74
5 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 62.58
6 Adam Setliff 26 United States USA 62.36
7 Nick Sweeney 28 Ireland IRL 62.04
8 Bob Weir 35 Great Britain GBR 61.64
9 Adewale Olukoju 27 Nigeria NGR 60.98
10 Diego Fortuna 28 Italy ITA 60.08
11 Svein-Inge Valvik 39 Norway NOR 59.60
12 Roberto Moya 31 Cuba CUB 59.22
13 Dashdendeviin Makhashiri 27 Mongolia MGL 59.16
14 Igor Primc 30 Slovenia SLO 59.12
15 Costel Grasu 29 Romania ROU 58.56
16 Andriy Kokhanovsky 28 Ukraine UKR 57.90
17 Marcelo Pugliese 27 Argentina ARG 56.72
18 Aleksandr Borichevsky 26 Russia RUS 56.46
19 Roman Poltoratsky 23 Uzbekistan UZB 51.96
20 Jaroslav Žitňanský 25 Slovakia SVK 51.50

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 64.50
2 Tony Washington 30 United States USA 63.66
3 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR 63.42
4 Sergey Lyakhov 28 Russia RUS 62.42
5 Alexis Elizalde 28 Cuba CUB 62.22 61.44
6 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 62.22 61.14
7 John Godina 24 United States USA 61.82
8 Ramón Jiménez-Gaona 26 Paraguay PAR 61.36
9 Li Shaojie 20 China CHN 60.20
10 Marek Bílek 23 Czech Republic CZE 59.86
11 Aleksander Tammert 23 Estonia EST 59.04
12 Dragan Mustapić 33 Croatia CRO 57.94
13 Shakti Singh 34 India IND 56.58
14 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson 35 Iceland ISL 56.30
15 Jason Tunks 21 Canada CAN 55.58
16 Mickaël Conjungo 27 Central African Republic CAF 55.34
17 Michael Möllenbeck 26 Germany GER 55.18
18 Glen Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 54.88
19 Chris Sua'mene 23 Samoa SAM 51.28
AC David Martínez 29 Spain ESP NM