You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996

Gold: GER Lars Riedel
Silver: BLR Vladimir Dubrovshchik
Bronze: BLR Vasily Kaptyukh

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER 69.40 OR
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR 66.60
3 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 65.80
4 Tony Washington 30 United States USA 65.42
5 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 65.30
6 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 64.62
7 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR 63.78
8 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 62.78
9 Alexis Elizalde 28 Cuba CUB 62.70
10 Attila Horváth 28 Hungary HUN 62.28
11 Sergey Lyakhov 28 Russia RUS 60.62
12 Adam Setliff 26 United States USA 56.30

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tony Washington 30 United States USA 65.42
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR 64.86
3 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR 63.44
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 63.24
5 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 62.82
6 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 62.28
7 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 61.48
8 Attila Horváth 28 Hungary HUN 60.66
9 Sergey Lyakhov 28 Russia RUS 60.62
10 Alexis Elizalde 28 Cuba CUB 60.52
NP Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER foul
NP Adam Setliff 26 United States USA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR 66.60 66.60
2 Tony Washington 30 United States USA foul 65.42
3 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 65.30 65.30
4 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 64.42 64.42
5 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 64.00 64.00
6 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR foul 63.44
7 Attila Horváth 28 Hungary HUN 62.28 62.28
8 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 57.52 61.48
9 Sergey Lyakhov 28 Russia RUS 59.90 60.62
10 Alexis Elizalde 28 Cuba CUB 60.36 60.52
11 Adam Setliff 26 United States USA 56.30 56.30
NP Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR 64.38 66.60
2 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 65.80 65.80
3 Tony Washington 30 United States USA foul 65.42
4 Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER 65.40 65.40
5 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 64.50 65.30
6 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 62.62 64.42
7 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR foul 63.44
8 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 62.78 62.78
9 Alexis Elizalde 28 Cuba CUB 62.70 62.70
10 Attila Horváth 28 Hungary HUN 59.72 62.28
11 Sergey Lyakhov 28 Russia RUS foul 60.62
12 Adam Setliff 26 United States USA foul 56.30

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR 59.68 66.60
2 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR foul 65.80
3 Tony Washington 30 United States USA 61.34 65.42
4 Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER 63.10 65.40
5 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU foul 65.30
6 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 64.62 64.62
7 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR 62.76 63.44
8 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU foul 62.78

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER 69.40 69.40 OR
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR foul 66.60
3 Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 63.82 65.80
4 Tony Washington 30 United States USA foul 65.42
5 Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 64.54 65.30
6 Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 64.38 64.62
7 Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR 63.78 63.78
8 Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 61.68 62.78

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lars Riedel 29 Germany GER 69.24
NP Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Belarus BLR 65.08
NP Jürgen Schult 36 Germany GER 63.78
NP Virgilijus Alekna 24 Lithuania LTU 63.74
NP Vitaly Sidorov 26 Ukraine UKR 62.82
NP Tony Washington 30 United States USA 62.50
NP Vaclavas Kidykas 34 Lithuania LTU 61.88
NP Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Belarus BLR foul