Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996

Gold: USA Dan O'Brien
Silver: GER Frank Busemann
Bronze: CZE Tomáš Dvořák

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 16.97 911 OB
2 Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 16.91 907
3 Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 16.32 871
4 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 15.82 840
5 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 15.66 830
6T Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 15.57 825
6T Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 15.57 825
8 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 15.52 822
9 Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 15.51 821
10 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 15.31 809
11 Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 14.85 780
12 Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 14.75 774
13 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 14.71 772
14 Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 14.69 771
15 Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 14.60 765
16 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 14.51 760
17 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 14.46 757
18 Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 14.33 749
19 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 14.29 746
20 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 14.11 735
21 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 14.05 731
22 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 14.01 729
23T Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 13.91 723
23T Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 13.91 723
25 Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 13.78 715
26 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 13.60 704
27 Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 13.59 703
28 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 13.53 700
29 Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS 13.43 693
30 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 13.38 690
31 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 13.34 688
32 Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 13.11 674
33 Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 12.89 661
34 Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 12.66 647
35 Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 12.57 641
36 Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 11.97 605
AC Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 0 NM

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 16.95
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 16.66
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 15.93
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 15.28
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 15.24
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 15.08
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 14.93
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 14.86
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 14.85
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 14.76
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 14.75
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 14.71
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 14.69
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 14.60
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 14.51
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 14.30
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 14.11
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 14.05
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 14.05
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 14.01
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 13.91
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 13.81
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 13.78
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 13.59
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 13.53
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 13.49
NP Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS 13.43
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 13.38
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 12.66
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 12.61
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 12.46
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 12.46
NP Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 12.05
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 11.82
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA foul
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 16.97
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 16.91
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 15.82
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 15.66
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 15.52
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 15.51
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 15.25
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 15.12
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 14.46
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 14.44
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 14.33
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 14.10
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 13.95
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 13.92
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 13.92
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 13.79
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 13.75
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 13.60
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 13.34
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 13.11
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 13.11
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 12.89
NP Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 12.57
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 12.44
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 11.97
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS foul
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR foul
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER foul
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST foul
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL foul
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT foul
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA foul
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA foul
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB foul
NP Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS foul
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 16.69
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 16.32
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 15.57
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 15.57
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 15.50
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 15.36
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 15.31
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 14.36
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 14.32
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 13.99
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 13.99
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 13.96
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 13.91
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 13.87
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 13.72
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 13.21
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 13.11
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 13.08
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 12.79
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 12.74
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 12.59
NP Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 12.12
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 11.42
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB foul
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL foul
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER foul
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP foul
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL foul
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT foul
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA foul
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA foul
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED foul
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB foul
NP Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS foul
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE foul