Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996

Gold: USA Dan O'Brien
Silver: GER Frank Busemann
Bronze: CZE Tomáš Dvořák

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 8.07 1.079 OB
2 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 7.88 1.030
3 Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 7.82 1.015
4 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 7.77 1.002
5 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 7.75w 997
6 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 7.64 970
7 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 7.61 962
8 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 7.60 960
9 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 7.57 952
10T Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 7.53 942
10T Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 7.53 942
12 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 7.50 935
13 Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 7.49 932
14 Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 7.48 930
15 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 7.47 927
16 Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 7.35 898
17T Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 7.33 893
17T Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 7.33 893
19T Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 7.30 886
19T Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 7.30 886
21 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 7.28 881
22 Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 7.27 878
23 Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 7.26 876
24 Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 7.25 874
25 Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 7.24 871
26T Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 7.22 866
26T Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.22 866
28 Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 7.21 864
29 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 7.16 852
30 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 7.15 850
31 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 7.05 826
32 Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 6.98 809
33 Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 6.86 781
34 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 6.74 753
35 Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 6.61 723
36 Alex Kruger 32 Great Britain GBR 6.55 709
37 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 6.36 666
AC Andrei Nazarov 31 Estonia EST 0 NM
AC Dezső Szabó 28 Hungary HUN 0 NM
AC Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS 0 NM

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 8.07
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 7.88
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 7.82
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 7.77
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 7.75w
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 7.60
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 7.55
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 7.53
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 7.50
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 7.38
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 7.30
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 7.28
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 7.27
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 7.26
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 7.25
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 7.22
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.21
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 7.19
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 7.15
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 7.06w
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 7.01w
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 6.98
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 6.94
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 6.87
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 6.83
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 6.79
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 6.73
NP Alex Kruger 32 Great Britain GBR 6.55
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 6.35
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 6.30
NP Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS foul
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR foul
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR foul
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA foul
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Andrei Nazarov 31 Estonia EST foul
NP Dezső Szabó 28 Hungary HUN foul
NP Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS foul
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 7.60
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 7.55
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 7.49
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 7.47
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 7.45
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 7.44
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 7.44
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 7.35
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 7.32
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 7.30
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 7.29
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 7.25
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 7.25
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 7.24
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 7.18
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.10
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 6.99
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 6.97
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 6.95
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 6.74
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 6.57
NP Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 6.44
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 6.36
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 6.11
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 4.68
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED foul
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR foul
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST foul
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Alex Kruger 32 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA foul
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL foul
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER foul
NP Andrei Nazarov 31 Estonia EST foul
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA foul
NP Dezső Szabó 28 Hungary HUN foul
NP Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS foul
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER pass

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 7.64
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 7.61
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 7.57
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 7.55
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 7.53
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 7.49
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 7.48
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 7.35
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 7.33
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 7.33
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 7.24
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 7.22
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.22
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 7.21
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 7.21
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 7.16
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 7.11
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 7.09
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 7.06
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 7.05
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 6.94
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 6.86
NP Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 6.61
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 6.59
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 6.34
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 5.88
NP Alex Kruger 32 Great Britain GBR 4.50
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL foul
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA foul
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER foul
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA foul
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA foul
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Dezső Szabó 28 Hungary HUN foul
NP Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS foul
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER pass
NP Andrei Nazarov 31 Estonia EST pass