Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 1, 1996
Date Finished: August 1, 1996

Gold: USA Dan O'Brien
Silver: GER Frank Busemann
Bronze: CZE Tomáš Dvořák

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 70.16 892
2 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 67.20 847
3 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 66.90 842
4 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 66.86 842
5 Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 66.10 830
6 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 65.70 824
7 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 65.48 821
8 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 64.42 805
9 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 64.34 803
10 Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 63.80 795
11 Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 62.86 781
12 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 61.10 754
13 Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 60.62 747
14 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 59.92 737
15 Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 59.44 729
16 Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 58.40 714
17 Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 58.02 708
18 Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 57.76 704
19 Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 57.66 703
20 Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 57.08 694
21 Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 56.78 690
22 Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 55.84 675
23 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 55.12 665
24 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 54.84 661
25 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 54.80 660
26 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 54.16 650
27 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 53.70 644
28 Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 53.58 642
29 Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 52.18 621
30 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 51.96 618
31 Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 45.24 518

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 70.16
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 67.20
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 66.86
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 65.48
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 64.62
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 64.42
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 64.18
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 62.86
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 62.48
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 62.24
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 60.98
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 58.56
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 58.02
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 57.76
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 57.66
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 57.56
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 56.78
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 56.34
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 55.58
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 54.26
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 53.58
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 51.34
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 50.88
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 50.44
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 50.28
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 50.08
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 49.96
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 48.08
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 45.24
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 67.20
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 66.10
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 65.70
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 64.32
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 63.94
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 63.70
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 62.40
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 61.88
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 61.30
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 60.64
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 60.62
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 60.60
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 59.92
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 59.44
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 57.40
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 57.08
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 55.84
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 55.28
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 53.70
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 53.64
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 52.32
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 52.12
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 51.96
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 51.40
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 51.28
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 50.68
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 49.02
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR foul
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL foul
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED pass
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA pass

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 66.90
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 64.88
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 64.70
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 64.60
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 64.34
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 63.80
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 61.10
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 59.48
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 58.84
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 58.80
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 58.40
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 55.12
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 55.10
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 54.84
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 54.80
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 54.62
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 54.16
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 54.14
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 52.96
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 52.18
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 44.60
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB foul
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA foul
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST foul
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL foul
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED pass
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE pass
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA pass
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR pass
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA pass