Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon High jump

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996

Gold: USA Dan O'Brien
Silver: GER Frank Busemann
Bronze: CZE Tomáš Dvořák

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985AT)
1 Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 2.16 953
2 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 2.13 925
3 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 2.10 896
4T Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 2.07 868
4T Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 2.07 868
4T Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 2.07 868
4T Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 2.07 868
4T Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 2.07 868
4T Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 2.07 868
10T Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 2.04 840
10T Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 2.04 840
10T Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 2.04 840
10T Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 2.04 840
14T Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 2.01 813
14T Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 2.01 813
14T Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 2.01 813
17T Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 1.98 785
17T Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 1.98 785
17T Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 1.98 785
17T Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 1.98 785
17T Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 1.98 785
22T Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 1.95 758
22T Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 1.95 758
22T Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 1.95 758
22T Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 1.95 758
22T Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 1.95 758
22T Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 1.95 758
22T Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 1.95 758
22T Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 1.95 758
22T Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 1.95 758
31T Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 1.92 731
31T Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 1.92 731
33T Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 1.89 705
33T Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 1.89 705
35 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 1.86 679

High jump 1.74 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB o
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL o

High jump 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED o
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR o
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI o
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA o

High jump 1.83 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP o
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL o
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB xo
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI xxo

High jump 1.86 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP o
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED o
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB o
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR o
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN o
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA o
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL o
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER o
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP o
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL o
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI xxo

High jump 1.89 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP o
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER o
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED o
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA o
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA o
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR o
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST o
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER o
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST o
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA o
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL o
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA o
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN o
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB xo
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER xo
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA xxo
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI xxx

High jump 1.92 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS o
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP o
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL o
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED o
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST o
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN o
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA o
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER o
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP o
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED o
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR xo
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR xo
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL xo
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN xo
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB xo
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB xxo
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE xxo
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST xxo
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE xxo
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB xxx
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL xxx

High jump 1.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP o
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER o
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED o
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB o
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA o
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR o
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA o
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST o
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR o
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL o
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST o
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA o
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER o
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP o
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT o
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA o
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA o
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN xo
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR xo
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER xo
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN xxo
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB xxo
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE xxo
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR xxx
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA xxx

High jump 1.98 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL o
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB o
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE o
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST o
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP o
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED o
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS xo
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA xo
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR xo
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST xo
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA xo
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP xxo
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED xxx
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL xxx
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER xxx
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER xxx
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN xxx
NP Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB xxx
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE xxx

High jump 2.01 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER o
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA o
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR o
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA o
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP o
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT o
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA o
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE xo
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB xo
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA xo
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST xo
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN xo
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST xo
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS xxx
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP xxx
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE xxx
NP Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR xxx
NP Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR xxx
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA xxx

High jump 2.04 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER o
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL o
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB o
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST o
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA o
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT o
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA o
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA xo
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB xo
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR xo
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP xo
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA xxo
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED xxo
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE xxx
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR xxx
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN xxx
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST xxx

High jump 2.07 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA o
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP o
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL xo
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST xo
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB xxo
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR xxo
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT xxo
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED xxo
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER xxp
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA xxx
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA xxx
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA xxx

High jump 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL o
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB xo
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT xo
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB xxx
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST xxx
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR xxx
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA xxx
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP xxx

High jump 2.13 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB o
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT xxo
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL xxx

High jump 2.16 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT xo
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB xxx

High jump 2.19 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT xxx