You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Discus throw

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 1, 1996
Date Finished: August 1, 1996

Gold: USA Dan O'Brien
Silver: GER Frank Busemann
Bronze: CZE Tomáš Dvořák

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 49.84 867
2 Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 49.62 862
3 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 49.54 861
4 Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 48.92 848
5 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 48.78 845
6 Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 48.72 844
7 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 46.28 793
8T Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 45.90 785
8T Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 45.90 785
10 Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 45.66 780
11T Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 45.34 774
11T Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 45.34 774
13 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 45.04 768
14 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 45.00 767
15 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 44.86 764
16 Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 44.30 752
17 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 43.78 742
18 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 43.44 735
19 Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 43.42 734
20 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 43.32 732
21 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 43.22 730
22 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 43.08 727
23 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 42.98 725
24 Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 42.66 719
25 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 42.60 718
26 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 41.94 704
27 Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 41.92 704
28 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 41.64 698
29 Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 41.24 690
30 Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 40.64 678
31 Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 39.46 654
32 Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 38.56 635

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 49.62
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 49.08
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 48.48
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 47.82
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 45.54
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 45.46
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 45.44
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 45.34
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 45.34
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 45.04
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 44.78
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 44.04
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 43.92
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 43.44
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 43.42
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 43.32
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 43.22
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 42.66
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 42.60
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 41.82
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 40.64
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 40.62
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 39.76
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 39.66
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 39.46
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 38.90
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 36.22
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 35.98
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 35.38
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 31.46
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP foul
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 49.84
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 49.54
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 48.72
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 47.30
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 45.20
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 45.00
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 44.94
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 44.34
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 44.30
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 43.94
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 43.78
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 43.60
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 43.08
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 42.98
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 42.76
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 42.66
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 41.64
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 40.72
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 40.18
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 40.04
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 39.68
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 39.44
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 37.10
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL foul
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR foul
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER foul
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST foul
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT foul
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA foul
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED foul

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 48.92
NP Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 48.78
NP Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 46.28
NP Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 45.90
NP Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 45.90
NP Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 45.66
NP Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 44.90
NP Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 44.86
NP Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 44.26
NP Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 42.98
NP Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 42.56
NP Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 42.22
NP Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 41.94
NP Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 41.92
NP Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 41.24
NP Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 41.22
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 40.62
NP Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 38.56
NP Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP foul
NP Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER foul
NP Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL foul
NP Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Steve Fritz 28 United States USA foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR foul
NP Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Chris Huffins 26 United States USA foul
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR foul
NP Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST foul
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL foul
NP Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA foul
NP Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE foul