Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 1, 1996
Date Finished: August 1, 1996

Gold: USA Dan O'Brien
Silver: GER Frank Busemann
Bronze: CZE Tomáš Dvořák

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 4:18.15 824
2 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 4:21.62 801
3 Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 4:25.98 771
4 Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 4:26.86 765
5 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 4:26.96 765
6 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 4:29.50 748
7 Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 4:30.88 739
8 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 4:31.25 736
9 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 4:31.41 735
10 Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 4:34.68 714
11 Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 4:35.00 712
12 Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 4:35.59 708
13 Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 4:36.04 705
14 Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 4:37.50 696
15 Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 4:37.71 695
16 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 4:38.26 691
17 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 4:38.45 690
18 Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 4:38.69 689
19 Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 4:38.81 688
20 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 4:38.97 687
21 Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 4:39.09 686
22 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 4:41.00 674
23 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 4:42.72 663
24 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 4:43.21 660
25 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 4:43.36 659
26 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 4:43.81 656
27 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 4:45.89 644
28 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 4:46.97 637
29 Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 4:58.28 570
30 Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 5:05.41 529
31 Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 5:14.36 480

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 4:18.15 824
2 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 4:21.62 801
3 Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 4:25.98 771
4 Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 4:35.59 708
5 Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 4:38.69 689
6 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 4:38.97 687
7 Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 4:39.09 686
8 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 4:41.00 674
9 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 4:43.21 660

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 4:26.86 765
2 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 4:26.96 765
3 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 4:29.50 748
4 Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 4:30.88 739
5 Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 4:35.00 712
6 Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 4:36.04 705
7 Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 4:37.50 696
8 Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 4:37.71 695
9 Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 4:38.81 688
10 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 4:43.81 656
11 Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 4:58.28 570
12 Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 5:05.41 529

1,500 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 4:31.25 736
2 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 4:31.41 735
3 Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 4:34.68 714
4 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 4:38.26 691
5 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 4:38.45 690
6 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 4:42.72 663
7 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 4:43.36 659
8 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 4:45.89 644
9 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 4:46.97 637
10 Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 5:14.36 480