You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 100 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996

Gold: USA Dan O'Brien
Silver: GER Frank Busemann
Bronze: CZE Tomáš Dvořák

100 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 10.47 982
2 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 10.50 975
3 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 10.60 952
4 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 10.64 942
5 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 10.65 940
6 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 10.67 935
7 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 10.67 935
8 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 10.71 926
9 Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 10.76 915
10 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 10.83 899
11 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 10.84 897
12T Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS 10.85 894
12T Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 10.85 894
12T Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 10.85 894
12T Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 10.85 894
16 Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 10.86 892
17 Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 10.87 890
18 Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 10.89 885
19 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 10.90 883
20 Dezső Szabó 28 Hungary HUN 10.94 874
21T Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 10.95 872
21T Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 10.95 872
21T Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 10.95 872
24 Andrei Nazarov 31 Estonia EST 11.04 852
25 Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 11.05 850
26T Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 11.06 847
26T Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 11.06 847
28 Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 11.07 845
29 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 11.08 843
30 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 11.09 841
31 Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 11.15 827
32 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 11.17 823
33 Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 11.20 817
34 Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 11.24 808
35 Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 11.26 804
36 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 11.28 799
37 Alex Kruger 32 Great Britain GBR 11.38 778
38T Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 11.40 774
38T Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 11.40 774
40 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 11.44 765

100 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Victor Houston 22 Barbados BAR 10.76 915
2 Marcel Dost 26 Netherlands NED 10.87 890
3 Beniamino Poserina 25 Italy ITA 11.05 850
4 Philipp Huber 22 Switzerland SUI 11.06 847
5 Alper Kasapoğlu 30 Turkey TUR 11.07 845
6 Zsolt Kürtösi 25 Hungary HUN 11.09 841
7 Scott Ferrier 22 Australia AUS 11.26 804
8 Nikolay Afanasyev 30 Russia RUS 11.44 765

100 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Ramil Ganiyev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 10.84 897
2 Peter Winter 25 Australia AUS 10.85 894
3 Dezső Szabó 28 Hungary HUN 10.94 874
4 Antonio Peñalver 27 Spain ESP 10.95 872
5 Andrei Nazarov 31 Estonia EST 11.04 852
6 Jack Rosendaal 22 Netherlands NED 11.24 808
7 Sebastian Chmara 24 Poland POL 11.28 799
8 Rojs Piziks 25 Latvia LAT 11.40 774

100 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Robert Změlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 10.83 899
2 Doug Pirini 26 New Zealand NZL 10.89 885
3 Steve Fritz 28 United States USA 10.90 883
4 Frank Müller 28 Germany GER 10.95 872
5 Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Ukraine UKR 11.15 827
6 Sébastien Levicq 25 France FRA 11.17 823
7 Alex Kruger 32 Great Britain GBR 11.38 778
8 Indrek Kaseorg 28 Estonia EST 11.40 774

100 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Chris Huffins 26 United States USA 10.47 982
2 Dirk-Achim Pajonk 27 Germany GER 10.67 935
3 Jón Arnar Magnússon 26 Iceland ISL 10.67 935
4 Eugenio Balanqué 27 Cuba CUB 10.71 926
5 Christian Plaziat 32 France FRA 10.85 894
6 Kamil Damašek 22 Czech Republic CZE 10.86 892
7 Oleg Veretelnikov 24 Uzbekistan UZB 11.06 847
8 Raúl Duany 21 Cuba CUB 11.20 817

100 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Dan O'Brien 30 United States USA 10.50 975
2 Frank Busemann 21 Germany GER 10.60 952
3 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 10.64 942
4 Erki Nool 26 Estonia EST 10.65 940
5 Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Belarus BLR 10.85 894
6 Lev Lobodin 27 Ukraine UKR 10.85 894
7 Francisco Benet 28 Spain ESP 10.95 872
8 Mike Smith 28 Canada CAN 11.08 843