Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NOR Vebjørn Rodal
Silver: RSA Hezekiel Sepeng
Bronze: KEN Fred Onyancha

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Vebjørn Rodal 23 Norway NOR 1:45.30 5 QU
2 Curtis Robb 24 Great Britain GBR 1:45.85 3 QU
3 José Luíz Barbosa 35 Brazil BRA 1:46.58 1 QC
4 David Matthews 22 Ireland IRL 1:46.76 7 QC
5 Joachim Dehmel 27 Germany GER 1:47.12 4
6 Joseph Rakotoarimanana 23 Madagascar MAD 1:47.33 6
7 Tommy Asinga 27 Suriname SUR 1:48.29 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Philip Kibitok 25 Kenya KEN 1:45.34 2 QU
2 Nico Motchebon 26 Germany GER 1:45.82 6 QU
3 Bruno Konczylo 27 France FRA 1:46.04 5 QC
4 Adem Hecini 20 Algeria ALG 1:47.23 7
5 Abdul Rahman Al-Abdullah 18 Qatar QAT 1:48.52 3
6 Flávio Godoy 26 Brazil BRA 1:48.91 4
7 Chérif Baba Aidara 28 Mauritania MTN 1:56.20 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Norberto Téllez 24 Cuba CUB 1:47.24 2 QU
2 Craig Winrow 24 Great Britain GBR 1:47.41 7 QU
3 Pavel Soukup 25 Czech Republic CZE 1:47.67 1
4 Andrés Díaz 27 Spain ESP 1:47.86 5
5 Atle Douglas 28 Norway NOR 1:48.60 6
6 Cedric Harris 29 Dominica DMA 1:51.46 3
7 Fernando Arlete 27 Guinea Bissau GBS 2:00.07 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 David Kiptoo 31 Kenya KEN 1:45.11 3 QU
2 Giuseppe D'Urso 26 Italy ITA 1:45.27 5 QU
3 Johan Botha 22 South Africa RSA 1:45.63 6 QC
4 Jimmy Jean-Joseph 23 France FRA 1:45.64 4 QC
5 Ibrahim Mohamed Aden 23 Somalia SOM 1:47.31 7
6 Charles Nkazamyampi 26 Burundi BDI 1:47.95 8
7 Tavakalo Kailes 23 Vanuatu VAN 1:55.07 1
8 Naseer Ismail 22 Maldives MDV 1:58.70 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Johnny Gray 36 United States USA 1:45.87 3 QU
2 Einārs Tupurītis 22 Latvia LAT 1:45.88 6 QU
3 Savieri Ngidhi 28 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:46.46 4 QC
4 Balázs Korányi 22 Hungary HUN 1:46.63 5 QC
5 António Abrantes 28 Portugal POR 1:47.73 2
6 Clive Terrelonge 27 Jamaica JAM 1:48.29 7
7 Themba Makhanya 25 Swaziland SWZ 1:59.02 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Arthémon Hatungimana 22 Burundi BDI 1:47.10 2 QU
2 Andrea Benvenuti 26 Italy ITA 1:47.45 5 QU
3 Marius van Heerden 21 South Africa RSA 1:47.46 4
4 David Strang 27 Great Britain GBR 1:47.96 3
5 Boris Kaveshnikov 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:48.88 1
6 Tony Parilla 24 United States USA 1:49.99 7
7 Terap Adoum Yaya 21 Chad CHA 1:52.68 6

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Lahlou Ben Younès 31 Morocco MAR 1:45.85 3 QU
2 Fred Onyancha 27 Kenya KEN 1:46.07 4 QU
3 Paul Byrne 20 Australia AUS 1:47.05 1 QC
4 Alex Morgan 23 Jamaica JAM 1:47.40 7
5 Mohamed Babiker Yagoub 18 Sudan SUD 1:48.50 2
6 Manlio Molinari 31 San Marino SMR 1:56.08 6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Hezekiel Sepeng 22 South Africa RSA 1:46.45 6 QU
2 André Bucher 19 Switzerland SUI 1:46.85 4 QU
3 Andrea Giocondi 27 Italy ITA 1:47.26 3
4 Brandon Rock 24 United States USA 1:48.47 5
5 Jean-Marc Destine 23 Haiti HAI 1:48.82 2
6 Saeed Basweidan 19 Yemen YEM 1:49.35 1
7 Greg Rhymer 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 1:50.03 7