Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top eight in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: BDI Vénuste Niyongabo
Silver: KEN Paul Bitok
Bronze: MAR Khalid Boulami

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Smail Sghyr 24 Morocco MAR 14:02.71 QU
2 Shem Kororia 23 Kenya KEN 14:02.75 QU
3 Réda Benzine 25 Algeria ALG 14:03.06 QU
4 Gennaro Di Napoli 28 Italy ITA 14:03.56 QU
5 Shaun Creighton 29 Australia AUS 14:04.08 QU
6 Shadrack Hoff 23 South Africa RSA 14:05.97 QU
7 Anacleto Jiménez 29 Spain ESP 14:16.57 QU
8 José Ramos 27 Portugal POR 14:17.26 QU
9 Matt Giusto 29 United States USA 14:30.76
10 William Roldán 23 Colombia COL 14:39.50
11 Sid'Ahmed Ould Mohamedou 30 Mauritania MTN 15:29.16

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Fita Bayissa 23 Ethiopia ETH 13:51.61 QU
2 Brahim Lahlafi 28 Morocco MAR 13:51.25 QU
3 Tom Nyariki 24 Kenya KEN 13:51.47 QU
4 Enrique Molina 28 Spain ESP 13:51.55 QU
5 Aïssa Bel Aout 27 Algeria ALG 13:51.96 QU
6 Dieter Baumann 31 Germany GER 13:52.00 QU
7 John Nuttall 29 Great Britain GBR 13:52.16 QU
8 Jonathan Wyatt 23 New Zealand NZL 13:52.56 QU
9 Jim Spivey 36 United States USA 13:53.16 QC
10 Cormac Finnerty 26 Ireland IRL 13:54.01 QC
11 Julian Paynter 26 Australia AUS 14:00.25 QC
12 Adalberto Garcia 28 Brazil BRA 14:28.64
13 Henry Moyo 24 Malawi MAW 14:30.53

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 John Morapedi 19 South Africa RSA 13:54.30 QU
2 Paul Bitok 26 Kenya KEN 13:54.45 QU
3 Vénuste Niyongabo 22 Burundi BDI 13:54.53 QU
4 Bob Kennedy 25 United States USA 13:54.57 QU
5 Khalid Boulami 26 Morocco MAR 13:54.72 QU
6 Miroslav Vanko 23 Slovakia SVK 13:54.88 QU
7 Assefa Mezgebu 18 Ethiopia ETH 13:54.89 QU
8 Stefano Baldini 25 Italy ITA 13:55.41 QU
9 Manuel Pancorbo 30 Spain ESP 13:57.42 QC
10 Stéphane Franke 32 Germany GER 14:06.34 QC
11 Luís Jesus 27 Portugal POR 14:08.87 QC
12 Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine 19 Sudan SUD 14:15.21
13 Aboukar Hassan Adani 28 Somalia SOM 15:19.80