You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996

Gold: POL Robert Korzeniowski
Silver: RUS Mikhail Shchennikov
Bronze: ESP Valentí Massana

Summary

Robert Korzeniowski (POL) had been disqualified in the 1992 Olympics and the 1993 World Championships in this event. But he had managed to finish the 1995 World Championships and earned a bronze medal. The two favorites with the Pole were Valentin Kononen (FIN) and Jesús Ángel García (ESP). García took a big early lead but would be disqualified after he was dropped near 40 km. Kononen would finish seventh. Korzeniowski was always with the leaders and pulled away at 43 km. The surprise silver medalist was Russian Mikhail Shchennikov, making only his second start at this distance.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Robert Korzeniowski 27 Poland POL Gold 3-43:30
2 Mikhail Shchennikov 28 Russia RUS Silver 3-43:46
3 Valentí Massana 26 Spain ESP Bronze 3-44:19
4 Arturo Di Mezza 27 Italy ITA 3-44:52
5 Viktor Ginko 30 Belarus BLR 3-45:27
6 Ignacio Zamudio 25 Mexico MEX 3-46:07
7 Valentin Kononen 27 Finland FIN 3-47:40
8 Sergey Korepanov 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 3-48:42
9 Daniel García 24 Mexico MEX 3-50:05
10 Tim Berrett 31 Canada CAN 3-51:28
11 Aleksandar Raković 28 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 3-51:31
12 Axel Noack 34 Germany GER 3-51:55
13 Giovanni Perricelli 28 Italy ITA 3-52:31
14 Zhang Huiqiang 19 China CHN 3-53:10
15 Thomas Wallstab 28 Germany GER 3-54:48
16 Héctor Moreno 33 Colombia COL 3-54:57
17 Julio Urías 24 Guatemala GUA 3-56:27
18 Germán Sánchez 28 Mexico MEX 3-57:47
19 René Piller 31 France FRA 3-58:00
20 Roman Mrázek 34 Slovakia SVK 3-58:20
21 Štefan Malík 30 Slovakia SVK 3-58:40
22 Jaime Barroso 28 Spain ESP 4-01:09
23 Modris Liepiņš 29 Latvia LAT 4-01:12
24 Allen James 32 United States USA 4-01:18
25 Nikolay Matyukhin 27 Russia RUS 4-01:49
26 Andrzej Chylinski 35 United States USA 4-03:13
27 Miloš Holuša 31 Czech Republic CZE 4-03:16
28 Martial Fesselier 34 France FRA 4-04:42
29 Tadahiro Kosaka 36 Japan JPN 4-05:57
30 Antero Lindman 31 Finland FIN 4-07:58
31 Pascal Charrière 31 Switzerland SUI 4-10:20
32 Peter Tichý 27 Slovakia SVK 4-10:55
33 Craig Barrett 24 New Zealand NZL 4-15:15
34 Chris Maddocks 39 Great Britain GBR 4-18:41
35 Daugvinas Zujus 20 Lithuania LTU 4-23:35
36 José Magalhães 41 Portugal POR 4-27:37
AC Duane Cousins 23 Australia AUS DNF
AC Giovanni De Benedictis 28 Italy ITA DNF
AC Jesús Ángel García 26 Spain ESP DNF
AC Jani Lehtinen 22 Finland FIN DNF
AC Yevgeny Misyulya 32 Belarus BLR DNF
AC Andrey Plotnikov 28 Russia RUS DNF
AC Vitaliy Popovych 33 Ukraine UKR DNF
AC Hubert Sonnek 34 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Ronald Weigel 36 Germany GER DNF
AC Simon Baker 38 Australia AUS DQ
AC Hugo López 23 Guatemala GUA DQ
AC Mao Xinyuan 25 China CHN DQ
AC Herm Nelson 34 United States USA DQ
AC Thierry Toutain 34 France FRA DQ
AC Zhao Yongsheng 26 China CHN DQ