Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Michael Johnson
Silver: GBR Roger Black
Bronze: UGA Davis Kamoga

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC RT L T(A)
1 Roger Black 30 Great Britain GBR 0,250 3 45.28 QU
2 Neil De Silva 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0,278 2 45.34 QU
3 Štefan Balošák 23 Slovakia SVK 0,241 1 45.86 QU
4 Jude Monye 22 Nigeria NGR 0,417 6 46.10 QC
5 Michael Joubert 26 Australia AUS 0,338 7 46.30
6 Kossi Akoto 27 Togo TOG 0,306 5 46.94
AC Moustafa Abdel Naser 21 Libya LBA 0,378 8 DQ
AC Amar Hecini 24 Algeria ALG 0,284 4 DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Davian Clarke 20 Jamaica JAM 45.54 0,325 5 QU
2 Sanderlei Parrela 19 Brazil BRA 45.60 0,382 7 QU
3 Troy Douglas 33 Bermuda BER 45.61 0,168 1 QU
4 Charles Gitonga 24 Kenya KEN 45.62 0,291 6 QC
5 Piotr Rysiukiewicz 22 Poland POL 46.07 0,244 2 QC
6 Mohamed Hamed Al-Bishi 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 46.82 0,261 3
7 Ivan Jean-Marie 23 Saint Lucia LCA 47.13 0,419 8
8 Hassan Abdou 23 Comoros COM 50.17 0,267 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Alvin Harrison 22 United States USA 44.69 0,343 6 QU
2 Ibrahim Ismail 24 Qatar QAT 45.61 0,356 5 QU
3 Paul Greene 23 Australia AUS 46.12 0,192 2 QU
4 Shigekazu Omori 24 Japan JPN 46.30 0,417 8
5 Laurent Clerc 24 Switzerland SUI 46.42 0,255 3
6 Son Ju-Il 26 South Korea KOR 46.74 0,263 4
7 Subul Babo 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 48.15 0,339 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Eswort Coombs 23 Saint Vincent VIN 45.84 0,270 6 QU
2 Jean-Louis Rapnouil 30 France FRA 45.93 0,305 5 QU
3 Du'aine Ladejo 25 Great Britain GBR 46.27 0,216 3 QU
4 Troy McIntosh 23 Bahamas BAH 46.42 0,227 2
5 Valdinei da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 46.61 0,377 7
6 Richard Jones 22 Guyana GUY 46.99 0,199 1
7 Mpho Morobe 29 Lesotho LES 47.54 0,325 4
8 Mohamed Amir 26 Maldives MDV 49.67 0,307 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sugath Thilakaratne 22 Sri Lanka SRI 45.79 0,303 8 QU
2 Michael Johnson 28 United States USA 45.80 0,197 3 QU
3 Alejandro Cárdeñas 21 Mexico MEX 45.85 0,305 6 QU
4 Bobang Phiri 28 South Africa RSA 45.94 0,212 1 QC
5 Kennedy Ochieng 24 Kenya KEN 45.99 0,313 5 QC
6 Euripidis Dimosthenous 23 Cyprus CYP 46.76 0,211 2
7 Emmanuel Rubayiza 18 Rwanda RWA 49.20 0,345 4
AC Francis Ogola 23 Uganda UGA 0,337 7 DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Butch Reynolds 32 United States USA 45.42 0,257 7 QU
2 Arnaud Malherbe 23 South Africa RSA 45.75 0,228 3 QU
3 Tawanda Chiwira 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 45.89 0,364 6 QU
4 Matthias Rusterholz 24 Switzerland SUI 45.92 0,240 5 QC
5 Dawda Jallow 29 Gambia GAM 46.73 0,258 1
6 Eugene Farrell 23 Ireland IRL 47.18 0,262 4
7 Casimiro Asumu Nze 21 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 50.14 0,220 2
AC Ibrahim Hassan 25 Ghana GHA 0,343 8 DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Clement Chukwu 23 Nigeria NGR 45.18 0,179 1 QU
2 Samson Kitur 30 Kenya KEN 45.39 0,341 8 QU
3 Michael McDonald 21 Jamaica JAM 45.50 0,331 5 QU
4 Hendrik Mokganyetsi 20 South Africa RSA 45.89 0,334 6 QC
5 Osmar dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA 46.16 0,300 4
6 Robert Guy 32 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.80 0,260 2
7 Martial Biguet 25 Central African Republic CAF 48.92 0,335 7
8 Anwar Mohamed Ali 25 Yemen YEM 50.81 0,268 3

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sunday Bada 27 Nigeria NGR 45.19 0,236 2 QU
2 Iwan Thomas 22 Great Britain GBR 45.22 0,328 7 QU
3 Davis Kamoga 28 Uganda UGA 45.56 0,208 1 QU
4 Roxbert Martin 26 Jamaica JAM 46.01 0,306 5 QC
5 Mark Ladbrook 24 Australia AUS 46.28 0,256 8
6 Carl Oliver 27 Bahamas BAH 47.41 0,340 6
7 Kimitene Biyago 21 Chad CHA 48.88 0,353 3