Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: August 1, 1996

Gold: USA Derrick Adkins
Silver: ZAM Samuel Matete
Bronze: USA Calvin Davis

Summary

The last two World Championships had been won by Americans – 1995 by Derrick Adkins and 1993 by the 1992 Olympic champion, Kevin Young. Both years the runner-up had been Zambia’s Samuel Matete. Matete had been the 1991 World Champion and was favored at the 1992 Olympics, but a hamstring problem kept him from the final. He was favored in Atlanta, having run the best times earlier in the year, and having beaten Adkins in four of five races in 1996. Adkins and Matete moved into the lead in the final at the seventh hurdle, but Adkins took the lead going in to the straight and held on for the gold medal, Matete getting silver.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Derrick Adkins 26 United States USA Gold
2 Samuel Matete 27 Zambia ZAM Silver
3 Calvin Davis 24 United States USA Bronze
4 Sven Nylander 34 Sweden SWE
5 Rohan Robinson 24 Australia AUS
6 Fabrizio Mori 27 Italy ITA
7 Éverson Teixeira 21 Brazil BRA
8 Eronilde de Araújo 25 Brazil BRA
5 h1 r2/3 Dusán Kovács 24 Hungary HUN
5 h2 r2/3 Neil Gardner 21 Jamaica JAM
6 h1 r2/3 Ken Harnden 23 Zimbabwe ZIM
6 h2 r2/3 Laurent Ottoz 26 Italy ITA
7 h1 r2/3 Jon Ridgeon 29 Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r2/3 Ibou Faye 26 Senegal SEN
8 h1 r2/3 Bryan Bronson 23 United States USA
8 h2 r2/3 Marc Dollendorf 30 Belgium BEL
3 h1 r1/3 Kazuhiko Yamazaki 25 Japan JPN
3 h2 r1/3 Carlos Silva 22 Portugal POR
3 h3 r1/3 Erick Keter 29 Kenya KEN
3 h4 r1/3 Paweł Januszewski 24 Poland POL
3 h5 r1/3 Ruslan Mashchenko 24 Russia RUS
3 h6 r1/3 Ashraf Saber 23 Italy ITA
4 h1 r1/3 Dinsdale Morgan 22 Jamaica JAM
4 h2 r1/3 Mubarak Sultan Al-Nubi Faraj 18 Qatar QAT
4 h3 r1/3 Vadim Zadoinov 27 Moldova MDA
4 h4 r1/3 Hideaki Kawamura 21 Japan JPN
4 h5 r1/3 Egīls Tēbelis 23 Latvia LAT
4 h6 r1/3 Gideon Biwott 29 Kenya KEN
5 h1 r1/3 Kenny Aladefa 21 Nigeria NGR
5 h2 r1/3 Miro Kocuvan 25 Slovenia SLO
5 h3 r1/3 Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily 19 Saudi Arabia KSA
5 h4 r1/3 Julius Masvanise 30 Zimbabwe ZIM
5 h5 r1/3 Domingo Cordero 30 Puerto Rico PUR
5 h6 r1/3 Tom McGuirk 25 Ireland IRL
5 h7 r1/3 Shunji Karube 27 Japan JPN
6 h1 r1/3 Peter Crampton 27 Great Britain GBR
6 h2 r1/3 Jean-Paul Bruwier 25 Belgium BEL
6 h3 r1/3 Hamidou M'Baye 32 Senegal SEN
6 h4 r1/3 Jozef Kucej 31 Slovakia SVK
6 h5 r1/3 Marcel Schelbert 20 Switzerland SUI
6 h6 r1/3 Cléverson da Silva 22 Brazil BRA
6 h7 r1/3 Gary Jennings 24 Great Britain GBR
7 h1 r1/3 Gilbert Hashan 26 Mauritius MRI
7 h2 r1/3 Barnabas Kinyor 34 Kenya KEN
7 h3 r1/3 Llewellyn Herbert 18 South Africa RSA
7 h4 r1/3 Amadou Sy Savané 22 Guinea GUI
7 h5 r1/3 Curt Young 22 Panama PAN
7 h6 r1/3 Óscar Pitillas 24 Spain ESP
7 h7 r1/3 Íñigo Monreal 21 Spain ESP
8 h1 r1/3 Salvador Vila 26 Spain ESP
8 h2 r1/3 Mugur Mateescu 27 Romania ROU
8 h4 r1/3 Simon Hollingsworth 24 Australia AUS
8 h6 r1/3 Lancelot Gittens 21 Guyana GUY
8 h7 r1/3 Ivan Wakit 22 Papua New Guinea PNG
AC h5 r1/3 Winthrop Graham 30 Jamaica JAM