Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Derrick Adkins
Silver: ZAM Samuel Matete
Bronze: USA Calvin Davis

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ibou Faye 26 Senegal SEN 48.84 0,370 7 QU
2 Fabrizio Mori 27 Italy ITA 48.90 0,356 8 QU
3 Kazuhiko Yamazaki 25 Japan JPN 49.07 0,307 5
4 Dinsdale Morgan 22 Jamaica JAM 49.16 0,256 6
5 Kenny Aladefa 21 Nigeria NGR 49.60 0,282 4
6 Peter Crampton 27 Great Britain GBR 49.78 0,230 3
7 Gilbert Hashan 26 Mauritius MRI 49.94 0,221 1
8 Salvador Vila 26 Spain ESP 50.55 0,243 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Eronilde de Araújo 25 Brazil BRA 48.52 0,195 2 QU
2 Laurent Ottoz 26 Italy ITA 48.92 0,179 1 QU
3 Carlos Silva 22 Portugal POR 49.09 0,318 7
4 Mubarak Sultan Al-Nubi Faraj 18 Qatar QAT 49.27 0,246 3
5 Miro Kocuvan 25 Slovenia SLO 49.66 0,268 4
6 Jean-Paul Bruwier 25 Belgium BEL 49.69 0,415 8
7 Barnabas Kinyor 34 Kenya KEN 49.82 0,340 5
8 Mugur Mateescu 27 Romania ROU 49.97 0,298 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Samuel Matete 27 Zambia ZAM 48.21 0,291 5 QU
2 Rohan Robinson 24 Australia AUS 48.89 0,203 2 QU
3 Erick Keter 29 Kenya KEN 49.03 0,222 3
4 Vadim Zadoinov 27 Moldova MDA 49.73 0,197 6
5 Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily 19 Saudi Arabia KSA 49.94 0,601 7
6 Hamidou M'Baye 32 Senegal SEN 50.30 0,258 8
7 Llewellyn Herbert 18 South Africa RSA 51.13 0,269 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Bryan Bronson 23 United States USA 49.06 0,301 5 QU
2 Dusán Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 49.23 0,340 6 QU
3 Paweł Januszewski 24 Poland POL 49.63 0,253 3
4 Hideaki Kawamura 21 Japan JPN 49.88 0,282 4
5 Julius Masvanise 30 Zimbabwe ZIM 50.16 0,360 8
6 Jozef Kucej 31 Slovakia SVK 50.31 0,211 2
7 Amadou Sy Savané 22 Guinea GUI 50.90 0,198 1
8 Simon Hollingsworth 24 Australia AUS 52.16 0,399 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jon Ridgeon 29 Great Britain GBR 49.31 0,163 1 QU
2 Marc Dollendorf 30 Belgium BEL 49.49 0,285 8 QU
3 Ruslan Mashchenko 24 Russia RUS 49.94 0,266 3
4 Egīls Tēbelis 23 Latvia LAT 50.73 0,344 5
5 Domingo Cordero 30 Puerto Rico PUR 51.20 0,322 6
6 Marcel Schelbert 20 Switzerland SUI 51.20 0,263 4
7 Curt Young 22 Panama PAN 55.20 0,192 2
AC Winthrop Graham 30 Jamaica JAM 0,306 7 DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Calvin Davis 24 United States USA 48.94 0,186 2 QU
2 Sven Nylander 34 Sweden SWE 49.54 0,263 8 QU
3 Ashraf Saber 23 Italy ITA 49.71 0,396 6
4 Gideon Biwott 29 Kenya KEN 49.74 0,347 5
5 Tom McGuirk 25 Ireland IRL 50.76 0,204 1
6 Cléverson da Silva 22 Brazil BRA 51.23 0,342 7
7 Óscar Pitillas 24 Spain ESP 51.35 0,263 4
8 Lancelot Gittens 21 Guyana GUY 54.79 0,280 3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Derrick Adkins 26 United States USA 48.46 0,305 6 QU
2 Éverson Teixeira 21 Brazil BRA 48.52 0,325 8 QU
3 Ken Harnden 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 48.54 0,294 3 QC
4 Neil Gardner 21 Jamaica JAM 48.59 0,311 7 QC
5 Shunji Karube 27 Japan JPN 48.96 0,238 1
6 Gary Jennings 24 Great Britain GBR 50.41 0,262 4
7 Íñigo Monreal 21 Spain ESP 52.23 0,257 2
8 Ivan Wakit 22 Papua New Guinea PNG 53.42 0,280 5