Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Joseph Keter
Silver: KEN Moses Kiptanui
Bronze: ITA Alessandro Lambruschini

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Joseph Keter 27 Kenya KEN 8:30.23 QU
2 Godfrey Siamusiye 23 Zambia ZAM 8:30.56 QU
3 Florin Ionescu 25 Romania ROU 8:31.34 QU
4 Alessandro Lambruschini 31 Italy ITA 8:31.69 QU
5 Hicham Bouaouiche 22 Morocco MAR 8:31.97 QU
6 Martin Strege 30 Germany GER 8:32.76 QU
7 Jamal Abdi Hassan 23 Qatar QAT 8:36.99 QC
8 Eduardo Henriques 28 Portugal POR 8:38.58
9 Elisardo de la Torre 24 Spain ESP 8:42.75
10 Spencer Duval 26 Great Britain GBR 8:46.76
11 Robert Gary 23 United States USA 8:49.68
AC Primo Higa 23 Solomon Islands SOL DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Abdel Aziz Sahère 28 Morocco MAR 8:26.79 QU
2 Matthew Birir 24 Kenya KEN 8:27.09 QU
3 Mark Croghan 28 United States USA 8:27.91 QU
4 Joël Bourgeois 25 Canada CAN 8:28.14 QU
5 Justin Chaston 27 Great Britain GBR 8:28.32 QU
6 Vladimir Pronin 27 Russia RUS 8:29.49 QU
7 Nadir Bosch 23 France FRA 8:31.65 QC
8 Kim Bauermeister 25 Germany GER 8:36.86 QC
9 Ricardo Vera 33 Uruguay URU 8:40.78
10 Néstor Nieves 21 Venezuela VEN 8:47.34
11 Vítor Almeida 26 Portugal POR 8:48.16
12 Clodoaldo do Carmo 28 Brazil BRA 8:51.78

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Angelo Carosi 32 Italy ITA 8:30.83 QU
2 Moses Kiptanui 24 Kenya KEN 8:30.87 QU
3 Brahim Boulami 24 Morocco MAR 8:30.97 QU
4 Steffen Brand 31 Germany GER 8:31.18 QU
5 Marc Davis 26 United States USA 8:31.25 QU
6 Keith Cullen 24 Great Britain GBR 8:31.26 QU
7 Jim Svenøy 24 Norway NOR 8:31.30 QC
8 Chris Unthank 23 Australia AUS 8:31.86 QC
9 Vladimir Golyas 25 Russia RUS 8:35.50 QC
10 Shadrack Mogotsi 33 South Africa RSA 8:46.24
11 Ibrahim Al-Asiri Yahya 30 Saudi Arabia KSA 8:46.37