Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat and next seven fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Michael Johnson
Silver: NAM Frankie Fredericks
Bronze: TTO Ato Boldon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mike Marsh 28 United States USA 20.27 0,192 5 QU
2 Sergejs Inšakovs 24 Latvia LAT 20.41 0,170 8 QU
3 Troy Douglas 33 Bermuda BER 20.41 0,238 7 QU
4 Steve Brimacombe 25 Australia AUS 20.45 0,148 4 QC
5 Alfred Visagie 23 South Africa RSA 21.10 0,162 3
6 Mohamed Al-Houti 23 Oman OMA 21.10 0,248 6
7 Takahiro Mazuka 20 Japan JPN 21.13 0,133 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Iván García 24 Cuba CUB 20.49 0,179 3 QU
2 Albert Agyemang 18 Ghana GHA 20.69 0,154 8 QU
3 Elston Cawley 20 Jamaica JAM 20.73 0,203 4 QU
4 Owusu Dako 23 Great Britain GBR 20.83 0,149 1
5 Thomas Smbokos 24 Greece GRE 20.88 0,243 7
6 Anton Ivanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 21.20 0,191 5
7 David Wilson 18 Guam GUM 21.85 0,242 6
8 Mohamed Ould Brahim 28 Mauritania MTN 22.71 0,255 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ato Boldon 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.26 0,182 8 QU
2 Obadele Thompson 20 Barbados BAR 20.42 0,174 6 QU
3 Anninos Markoullidis 25 Cyprus CYP 20.57 0,223 4 QU
4 Carlos Gats 26 Argentina ARG 20.82 0,202 3 QC
5 Joseph Gikonyo 31 Kenya KEN 20.88 0,167 2
6 Chris Donaldson 21 New Zealand NZL 20.96 0,160 5
7 Tao Wu-Shiun 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 21.25 0,174 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Michael Johnson 28 United States USA 20.55 0,261 7 QU
2 Erik Wijmeersch 26 Belgium BEL 20.68 0,183 5 QU
3 Percy Spencer 21 Jamaica JAM 20.73 0,245 2 QU
4 Franck Waota 24 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 20.78 0,166 4 QC
5 Benjamin Sirimou 27 Cameroon CMR 21.00 0,320 8
6 Antoine Boussombo 28 Gabon GAB 21.06 0,235 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Francis Obikwelu 17 Nigeria NGR 20.62 0,204 2 QU
2 Edson Ribeiro 23 Brazil BRA 20.69 0,158 5 QU
3 John Regis 29 Great Britain GBR 20.78 0,191 4 QU
4 Pierre Lisk 24 Sierra Leone SLE 20.86 0,256 7
5 Lars Hedner 29 Sweden SWE 20.97 0,137 8
6 Thomas Griesser 29 Austria AUT 21.20 0,193 1
7 Pascal Dangbo 24 Benin BEN 21.65 0,155 3
8 Hadhari Djaffar 17 Comoros COM 22.68 0,254 6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Patrick Stevens 28 Belgium BEL 20.60 0,138 4 QU
2 Jordi Mayoral 23 Spain ESP 20.65 0,128 5 QU
3 Claudinei da Silva 25 Brazil BRA 20.80 0,187 1 QU
4 Joseph Loua 19 Guinea GUI 20.81 0,171 3 QC
5 Boevi Lawson 30 Togo TOG 20.99 0,270 6
6 Anderson Vilien 24 Haiti HAI 21.62 0,275 7
7 Peter Ogilvie 24 Canada CAN 22.00 0,128 8
8 Gustavo Envela 28 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 22.09 0,182 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Linford Christie 36 Great Britain GBR 20.64 0,151 6 QU
2 Robert Maćkowiak 26 Poland POL 20.67 0,231 4 QU
3 Georgios Panagiotopoulos 26 Greece GRE 20.69 0,202 7 QU
4 Geir Moen 27 Norway NOR 20.78 0,170 5 QC
5 O'Brian Gibbons 25 Canada CAN 20.79 0,190 3 QC
6 Andrey Fedoriv 32 Russia RUS 20.95 0,163 8
7 Brahim Abdoulaye 25 Chad CHA 21,67 0,178 2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Neil De Silva 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.54 0,177 5 QU
2 Róbson da Silva 31 Brazil BRA 20.61 0,200 3 QU
3 Oumar Loum 22 Senegal SEN 20.69 0,233 7 QU
4 Matthew Coad 20 New Zealand NZL 21.25 0,218 4
5 Amos Ali 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 21.37 0,183 8
6 Laurence Jack 28 Vanuatu VAN 21.94 0,206 6
AC [4] Dean Capobianco 26 Australia AUS [20.76] [0,183] 2 DQ/QC (doping)

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jeff Williams 30 United States USA 20.37 0,203 4 QU
2 Vladyslav Dolohodin 24 Ukraine UKR 20.57 0,171 7 QU
3 Javier Navarro 29 Spain ESP 20.87 0,216 5 QU
4 Alain Reimann 29 Switzerland SUI 20.99 0,234 6
5 Ousmane Diarra 29 Mali MLI 21.20 0,173 2
6 Mohamed Al-Aswad 20 United Arab Emirates UAE 21.77 0,206 8

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Koji Ito 26 Japan JPN 20.56 0,247 5 QU
2 Torbjörn Eriksson 25 Sweden SWE 20.77 0,198 7 QU
3 Emmanuel Tuffour 29 Ghana GHA 20.85 0,221 4 QU
4 Mark Keddell 21 New Zealand NZL 20.93 0,160 2
5 Justice Dipeba 22 Botswana BOT 21.09 0,287 8
6 Carlton Chambers 21 Canada CAN 21.32 0,264 6
7 Miguel Janssen 25 Aruba ARU 21.72 0,195 3

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Frankie Fredericks 28 Namibia NAM 20.59 0,240 7 QU
2 Seun Ogunkoya 18 Nigeria NGR 20.78 0,161 2 QU
3 Gary Ryan 24 Ireland IRL 20.78 0,225 6 QU
4 Sebastián Keitel 23 Chile CHI 20.96 0,195 4
5 Christoph Pöstinger 24 Austria AUT 20.98 0,150 5
6 Sandro Floris 31 Italy ITA 21.01 0,176 3
7 Chen Wenzhong 25 China CHN 21.05 0,194 8