Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Michael Johnson
Silver: NAM Frankie Fredericks
Bronze: TTO Ato Boldon

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Frankie Fredericks 28 Namibia NAM 20.38 0,154 4 QU
2 Jeff Williams 30 United States USA 20.47 0,196 3 QU
3 Obadele Thompson 20 Barbados BAR 20.53 0,207 5 QU
4 Erik Wijmeersch 26 Belgium BEL 20.59 0,229 6
5 Percy Spencer 21 Jamaica JAM 20.59 0,329 8
6 Troy Douglas 33 Bermuda BER 20.63 0,165 7
7 Javier Navarro 29 Spain ESP 21.06 0,165 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Michael Johnson 28 United States USA 20.37 0,233 6 QU
2 Geir Moen 27 Norway NOR 20.48 0,251 8 QU
3 Neil De Silva 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.62 0,187 3 QU
4 Róbson da Silva 31 Brazil BRA 20.65 0,187 4
5 Jordi Mayoral 23 Spain ESP 20.68 0,158 5
6 Georgios Panagiotopoulos 26 Greece GRE 20.86 0,167 7
7 Oumar Loum 22 Senegal SEN 21.31 0,197 2
AC [7] Dean Capobianco 26 Australia AUS [21.03] [0,161] 1 DQ (doping)

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Iván García 24 Cuba CUB 20.36 0,220 4 QU
2 Koji Ito 26 Japan JPN 20.47 0,233 6 QU
3 Steve Brimacombe 25 Australia AUS 20.53 0,182 8 QU
4 Robert Maćkowiak 26 Poland POL 20.61 0,221 5
5 Anninos Markoullidis 25 Cyprus CYP 20.63 0,200 1
6 Vladyslav Dolohodin 24 Ukraine UKR 20.65 0,180 3
7 Elston Cawley 20 Jamaica JAM 20.75 0,210 7
8 Franck Waota 24 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 21.14 0,219 2

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mike Marsh 28 United States USA 20.39 0,181 6 QU
2 Patrick Stevens 28 Belgium BEL 20.43 0,165 5 QU
3 John Regis 29 Great Britain GBR 20.56 0,163 8 QU
4 Sergejs Inšakovs 24 Latvia LAT 20.58 0,145 4 QC
5 Albert Agyemang 18 Ghana GHA 20.87 0,161 3
6 Seun Ogunkoya 18 Nigeria NGR 21.00 0,184 7
7 Joseph Loua 19 Guinea GUI 21.01 0,171 2
AC Claudinei da Silva 25 Brazil BRA 0,232 1 DNF

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ato Boldon 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.25 0,148 6 QU
2 Francis Obikwelu 17 Nigeria NGR 20.49 0,198 5 QU
3 Emmanuel Tuffour 29 Ghana GHA 20.49 0,144 2 QU
4 Linford Christie 36 Great Britain GBR 20.59 0,148 3
5 Edson Ribeiro 23 Brazil BRA 20.60 0,156 4
6 Torbjörn Eriksson 25 Sweden SWE 20.83 0,204 7
7 Carlos Gats 26 Argentina ARG 20.84 0,288 8
8 Gary Ryan 24 Ireland IRL 20.89 0,176 1