Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Gold: ECU Jefferson Pérez
Silver: RUS Ilya Markov
Bronze: MEX Bernardo Segura

Summary

Prior to this race, Ecuador had never won a medal in any Olympic event. Jeffersón Pérez won his nation’s first Olympic medal, with a gold, after having won the 1992 World Junior 10 km. The race was quite close, with a pack of seven together nearing the 19th kilometer. But Pérez then opened up a quick 30 metre lead on Russian Iliya Markov, and won going away. All three medalists finished together on the final straight of the track.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Jefferson Pérez 22 Ecuador ECU Gold 1-20:07
2 Ilya Markov 24 Russia RUS Silver 1-20:16
3 Bernardo Segura 26 Mexico MEX Bronze 1-20:23
4 Nick A'Hern 27 Australia AUS 1-20:31
5 Rishat Shafikov 26 Russia RUS 1-20:41
6 Aigars Fadejevs 20 Latvia LAT 1-20:47
7 Mikhail Shchennikov 28 Russia RUS 1-21:09
8 Robert Korzeniowski 27 Poland POL 1-21:13
9 Yevgeny Misyulya 32 Belarus BLR 1-21:16
10 Thierry Toutain 34 France FRA 1-21:56
11 Daniel Plaza 30 Spain ESP 1-22:05
12 Mikhail Khmelnitsky 26 Belarus BLR 1-22:17
13 Sándor Urbanik 31 Hungary HUN 1-22:18
14 Denis Langlois 27 France FRA 1-23:08
15 Nischan Daimer 29 Germany GER 1-23:23
16 Giovanni Perricelli 28 Italy ITA 1-23:41
17 Robert Ihly 33 Germany GER 1-23:47
18 Valery Borisov 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-23:52
19 Daniel García 24 Mexico MEX 1-24:10
20 Valentí Massana 26 Spain ESP 1-24:14
21 Yu Guohui 19 China CHN 1-24:30
22 Daisuke Ikeshima 21 Japan JPN 1-24:54
23 David Kimutai 26 Kenya KEN 1-25:01
24 Andreas Erm 20 Germany GER 1-25:08
25 Jiří Malysa 29 Czech Republic CZE 1-25:13
26 Sérgio Galdino 27 Brazil BRA 1-25:14
27 Giovanni De Benedictis 28 Italy ITA 1-25:22
28 Li Zewen 22 China CHN 1-25:28
29 Claus Jørgensen 22 Denmark DEN 1-25:28
30 Jan Staaf 34 Sweden SWE 1-25:30
31 José Urbano 30 Portugal POR 1-25:32
32 Scott Nelson 26 New Zealand NZL 1-25:50
33 Hatem Ghoula 23 Tunisia TUN 1-25:52
34 Michele Didoni 22 Italy ITA 1-26:02
35 Jean-Olivier Brosseau 29 France FRA 1-26:29
36 Martin St. Pierre 24 Canada CAN 1-26:37
37 Mohieddine Beni Daoud 20 Tunisia TUN 1-27:15
38 Róbert Valíček 27 Slovakia SVK 1-27:27
39 Fernando Vázquez 25 Spain ESP 1-27:35
40 Justus Kavulanya 27 Kenya KEN 1-27:49
41 Feodosiy Ciumacenco 23 Moldova MDA 1-27:57
42 Arturo Huerta 32 Canada CAN 1-28:23
43 Luis García 21 Guatemala GUA 1-28:28
44 Valdas Kazlauskas 38 Lithuania LTU 1-28:33
45 Costică Bălan 31 Romania ROU 1-29:36
46 Pavol Blažek 38 Slovakia SVK 1-29:41
47 Dion Russell 21 Australia AUS 1-30:04
48 Tomáš Kratochvíl 24 Czech Republic CZE 1-30:11
49 Cláudio Bertolino 33 Brazil BRA 1-31:04
50 Curt Clausen 28 United States USA 1-31:30
51 Jimmy McDonald 32 Ireland IRL 1-32:11
52 Hubert Sonnek 34 Czech Republic CZE 1-32:42
53 Htay Myint 43 Myanmar MYA 1-42:28
AC Héctor Moreno 33 Colombia COL DNF
AC Igor Kollár 31 Slovakia SVK DQ
AC Li Mingcai 24 China CHN DQ
AC Julio René Martínez 22 Guatemala GUA DQ
AC Roberto Oscal 22 Guatemala GUA DQ
AC Miguel Ángel Rodríguez 29 Mexico MEX DQ
AC Julius Sawe 24 Kenya KEN DQ