Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ALG Noureddine Morceli
Silver: ESP Fermín Cacho
Bronze: KEN Stephen Kipkorir

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Laban Rotich 27 Kenya KEN 3:35.88 QU
2 Marko Koers 23 Netherlands NED 3:36.18 QU
3 Niall Bruton 24 Ireland IRL 3:37.42 QU
4 Kevin McKay 27 Great Britain GBR 3:38.02 QU
5 Ovidiu Olteanu 25 Romania ROU 3:38.33
6 Vyacheslav Shabunin 26 Russia RUS 3:38.56
7 Edgar de Oliveira 28 Brazil BRA 3:40.70
8 Steve Agar 28 Dominica DMA 3:43.02
9 Brian Hyde 23 United States USA 3:48.20
10 Andriy Bulkovskiy 23 Ukraine UKR 3:53.30
11 Tawai Keiruan 23 Vanuatu VAN 4:02.78

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Noureddine Morceli 26 Algeria ALG 3:41.95 QU
2 John Mayock 25 Great Britain GBR 3:42.31 QU
3 Abdi Bile 31 Somalia SOM 3:42.32 QU
4 Reyes Estévez 19 Spain ESP 3:42.48 QU
5 Rachid El-Basir 27 Morocco MAR 3:42.85
6 Julius Achon 19 Uganda UGA 3:43.08
7 Luís Jesus 27 Portugal POR 3:44.65
8 Joaquim Cruz 33 Brazil BRA 3:45.32
9 João N'Tyamba 28 Angola ANG 3:46.41
10 Ali Ibrahim 25 Djibouti DJI 3:46.62
11 Michael Gottschalk 24 Germany GER 3:56.46

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ali Hakimi 20 Tunisia TUN 3:36.58 QU
2 Stephen Kipkorir 25 Kenya KEN 3:36.70 QU
3 Balázs Tölgyesi 23 Hungary HUN 3:36.71 QU
4 Driss Maazouzi 26 Morocco MAR 3:37.08 QU
5 Shane Healy 27 Ireland IRL 3:37,28 QC
6 Branko Zorko 29 Croatia CRO 3:37.35 QC
7 Mohamed Sulaiman 26 Qatar QAT 3:37.70 QC
8 Mickaël Damian 26 France FRA 3:39.21
9 Jason Pyrah 27 United States USA 3:39.91
10 António Travassos 24 Portugal POR 3:42.01
11 Martin Johns 27 New Zealand NZL 3:44.91
12 Hussain Riyaz 21 Maldives MDV 4:15.14

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hicham El Guerrouj 21 Morocco MAR 3:37.66 QU
2 William Tanui 32 Kenya KEN 3:37.72 QU
3 Kader Chékhémani 25 France FRA 3:37.81 QU
4 Isaac Viciosa 26 Spain ESP 3:37.93 QU
5 Luís Feiteira 23 Portugal POR 3:38.09 QC
6 Marcus O'Sullivan 34 Ireland IRL 3:38.16
7 Peter Philipp 24 Switzerland SUI 3:41.60
8 Werner Edler-Muhr 27 Austria AUT 3:45.02
9 Alexis Sharangabo 17 Rwanda RWA 3:46.42
10 Ali Mabrouk El-Zaidi 22 Libya LBA 3:51.49
AC Graham Hood 24 Canada CAN DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Fermín Cacho 27 Spain ESP 3:39.84 QU
2 Paul McMullen 24 United States USA 3:39.94 QU
3 Christophe Impens 26 Belgium BEL 3:40.16 QU
4 Tony Whiteman 24 Great Britain GBR 3:40.74 QU
5 Andrey Loginov 23 Russia RUS 3:40.99
6 Dieudonné Kwizéra 29 Burundi BDI 3:41.45
7 Ahmed Krama 23 Algeria ALG 3:42.09
8 Bahadur Prasad 30 India IND 3:46.16
9 Éric Dubus 30 France FRA 3:47.01
10 Thomas Ebner 24 Austria AUT 3:48.38
11 Paul Cleary 20 Australia AUS 3:52.85
12 Selwyn Kole 22 Solomon Islands SOL 4:03.44