You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Allen Johnson
Silver: USA Mark Crear
Bronze: GER Florian Schwarthoff

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Igor Kováč 27 Slovakia SVK 13.62 0,175 5 QU
2 Mark McKoy 34 Austria AUT 13.70 0,152 8 QU
3 Andrey Kislykh 19 Russia RUS 13.74 0,150 1 QU
4 Claude Edorh 24 Germany GER 13.74 0,177 6 QC
5 Chen Yanhao 24 China CHN 13.76 0,156 3
6 Tomáš Dvořák 24 Czech Republic CZE 13.78 0,146 4
7 Mickey Soto 28 Puerto Rico PUR 13.94 0,178 2
8 Judex Lefou 30 Mauritius MRI 14.69 0,220 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Florian Schwarthoff 28 Germany GER 13.39 0,210 7 QU
2 Erick Batte 21 Cuba CUB 13.47 0,222 8 QU
3 Andy Tulloch 29 Great Britain GBR 13.56 0,160 3 QU
4 Johan Lisabeth 25 Belgium BEL 13.72 0,166 5 QC
5 Claes Albihn 25 Sweden SWE 13.79 0,152 2
6 Moses Oyiki 25 Nigeria NGR 14.04 0,148 1
7 Seán Cahill 29 Ireland IRL 14.28 0,144 4
8 Yury Aristov 22 Uzbekistan UZB 15.04 0,200 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mark Crear 27 United States USA 13.44 0,221 1 QU
2 Anier García 20 Cuba CUB 13.56 0,159 6 QU
3 Sven Pieters 20 Belgium BEL 13.56 0,164 8 QU
4 Gheorghe Boroi 31 Romania ROU 13.66 0,128 3 QC
5 Emerson Perín 21 Brazil BRA 13.76 0,181 5
6 Wagner Marseille 25 Haiti HAI 13.95 0,157 2
7 Herwig Röttl 28 Austria AUT 14.08 0,166 7
8 Fawaz Ismail Johar 19 Bahrain BRN 14.32 0,167 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Colin Jackson 29 Great Britain GBR 13.36 0,140 8 QU
2 Eric Kaiser 25 Germany GER 13.64 0,178 5 QU
3 Guntis Peders 22 Latvia LAT 13.72 0,143 3 QU
4 Frank Boateng 22 Ghana GHA 13.87 0,211 4
5 William Erese 19 Nigeria NGR 13.98 0,171 7
6 Joe Naivalu 18 Fiji FIJ 14.23 0,156 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Allen Johnson 25 United States USA 13.66 0,172 6 QU
2 Krzysztof Mehlich 21 Poland POL 13.81 0,200 4 QU
3 Walmes de Souza 19 Brazil BRA 13.82 0,192 3 QU
4 Stelios Bismbas 27 Greece GRE 13.85 0,182 8
5 Antti Haapakoski 25 Finland FIN 13.90 0,152 5
6 Miguel de los Santos 22 Spain ESP 14.01 0,161 7
7 Steve Adegbite 24 Nigeria NGR 14.06 0,161 1
AC Henry Andrade 34 Cape Verde CPV 0,178 2 DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Tony Jarrett 27 Great Britain GBR 13.47 0,149 7 QU
2 Vincent Clarico 30 France FRA 13.52 0,177 1 QU
3 T. J. Kearns 30 Ireland IRL 13.67 0,169 8 QU
4 Pedro Chiamulera 32 Brazil BRA 13.70 0,160 6 QC
5 Yevgeny Pechonkin 22 Russia RUS 13.86 0,150 5
6 Elmar Lichtenegger 22 Austria AUT 14.03 0,184 2
7 Prodromos Katsantonis 20 Cyprus CYP 14.34 0,176 4
8 Hakim Mazou 26 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 14.52 0,193 3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Kyle Vander-Kuyp 25 Australia AUS 13.32w 0,156 5 QU
2 Emilio Valle 29 Cuba CUB 13.35w 0,183 8 QU
3 Jonathan N'Senga 23 Belgium BEL 13.61w 0,169 6 QU
4 Igors Kazanovs 32 Latvia LAT 13.74w 0,145 4 QC
5 Tim Kroeker 25 Canada CAN 13.74w 0,188 2 QC
6 Jesús Font 24 Spain ESP 13.90w 0,172 7
7 Mahesh Perera 22 Sri Lanka SRI 14.24w 0,201 3
8 José Riesco 20 Peru PER 14.29w 0,168 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Eugene Swift 31 United States USA 13.36w 0,161 2 QU
2 Li Tong 29 China CHN 13.57w 0,156 3 QU
3 Robert Foster 26 Jamaica JAM 13.58w 0,169 6 QU
4 Levente Csillag 26 Hungary HUN 13.64w 0,185 7 QC
5 Émmanuel Romary 27 France FRA 13.68w 0,161 5 QC
6 Carlos Sala 36 Spain ESP 13.94w 0,153 4
7 Yeniya Shorokhov 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 14.29w 0,179 8
8 Paul Tucker 20 Guyana GUY 14.65w 0,184 1