Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top eight in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ETH Haile Gebrselassie
Silver: KEN Paul Tergat
Bronze: MAR Salah Hissou

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Worku Bikila 28 Ethiopia ETH 27:50.57 QU
2 Paul Tergat 27 Kenya KEN 27:50.66 QU
3 Mathias Ntawulikura 32 Rwanda RWA 27:51.69 QU
4 Aloÿs Nizigama 30 Burundi BDI 27:53.21 QU
5 Salah Hissou 24 Morocco MAR 27:53.32 QU
6 Stefano Baldini 25 Italy ITA 27:55.79 QU
7 Abel Antón 33 Spain ESP 27:56.26 QU
8 Carlos de la Torre 30 Spain ESP 28:04.14 QU
9 Zoltán Káldy 27 Hungary HUN 28:13.49 QC
10 Marko Hhawu 17 Tanzania TAN 28:14.08 QC
11 Paul Evans 35 Great Britain GBR 28:24.39 QC
12 Robbie Johnston 28 New Zealand NZL 28:40.60
13 Katsuhiko Hanada 25 Japan JPN 28:52.22
14 Róbert Štefko 28 Slovakia SVK 29:03.80
15 Carlos Patrício 31 Portugal POR 29:15.41
16 Ronaldo da Costa 26 Brazil BRA 29:26.58
17 Dan Middleman 26 United States USA 29:50.72
18 Mohamed Ezzher 36 France FRA 29:55.34
19 Martín Pitayo 35 Mexico MEX 30:32.20
20 Herder Vázquez 29 Colombia COL 33:26.15
21 Majed Abu Maraheel 33 Palestine PLE 34:40.50
AC Larbi Zéroual 25 Morocco MAR DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Haile Gebrselassie 23 Ethiopia ETH 28:14.20 QU
2 Josphat Machuka 22 Kenya KEN 28:14.27 QU
3 Paul Koech 27 Kenya KEN 28:17.48 QU
4 Jon Brown 25 Great Britain GBR 28:19.85 QU
5 Alyan Al-Qahtani 24 Saudi Arabia KSA 28:22.35 QU
6 Khalid Skah 29 Morocco MAR 28:23.21 QU
7 Stéphane Franke 32 Germany GER 28:24.30 QU
8 Armando Quintanilla 28 Mexico MEX 28:27.28 QU
9 Alejandro Gómez 29 Spain ESP 28:28.16 QC
10 Silvio Guerra 27 Ecuador ECU 28:30.15
11 Abraham Assefa 23 Ethiopia ETH 28:32.24
12 Toshinari Takaoka 25 Japan JPN 28:38.18
13 Shaun Creighton 29 Australia AUS 28:44.29
14 Alfredo Brás 27 Portugal POR 28:50.28
15 Hendrick Ramaala 24 South Africa RSA 29:07.81
16 Brad Barquist 28 United States USA 29:11.20
17 Charles Mulinga 28 Zambia ZAM 29:14.99
18 Miroslav Vanko 23 Slovakia SVK 29:17.53
19 Sean Dollman 27 Ireland IRL 29:19.03
20 Sayed Hamid Sajjadi 27 Iran IRI 29:22.65
21 Jeff Schiebler 23 Canada CAN 29:47.79
AC Abdellah Béhar 33 France FRA DNF
AC Paulo Guerra 25 Portugal POR DNF
AC Todd Williams 27 United States USA DNF