Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: CAN Donovan Bailey
Silver: NAM Frankie Fredericks
Bronze: TTO Ato Boldon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Emmanuel Tuffour 29 Ghana GHA 10.15 0,187 6 QU
2 Bruny Surin 29 Canada CAN 10.18 0,168 5 QU
3 Andrey Fedoriv 32 Russia RUS 10.39 0,159 2 QU
4 Renward Wells 26 Bahamas BAH 10.48 0,156 1
5 Chintaki De Zoysa 24 Sri Lanka SRI 10.55 0,173 3
6 Luís Cunha 31 Portugal POR 10.65 0,149 7
7 Patrick Mocci-Raoumbé 26 Gabon GAB 10.87 0,185 9
8 Noureddine Ould Ménira 28 Mauritania MTN 10.95 0,186 8
9 Bonifacio Edu 27 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 11.87 0,198 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Davidson Ezinwa 24 Nigeria NGR 10.03 0,152 1 QU
2 Jon Drummond 27 United States USA 10.08 0,140 2 QU
3 Erik Wijmeersch 26 Belgium BEL 10.24 0,145 9 QU
4 Leon Gordon 22 Jamaica JAM 10.48 0,164 5
5 Stefan Burkart 38 Switzerland SUI 10.49 0,188 6
6 Barnabé Jolicoeur 29 Mauritius MRI 10.57 0,167 7
7 Bimal Tarafdar 22 Bangladesh BAN 10.98 0,164 4
8 Abdul Ghafoor 26 Afghanistan AFG 12.20 0,217 3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ato Boldon 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.06 0,137 5 QU
2 Anninos Markoullidis 25 Cyprus CYP 10.26 0,214 7 QU
3 Kim Collins 20 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.27 0,187 2 QU
4 Gus Nketia 25 New Zealand NZL 10.34 0,160 8 QC
5 Ray Stewart 31 Jamaica JAM 10.38 0,217 4 QC
6 Stefano Tilli 33 Italy ITA 10.38 0,157 9
7 Jamal Al-Saffar 24 Saudi Arabia KSA 10.44 0,193 6
8 Amarildo Almeida 20 Guinea Bissau GBS 10.85 0,171 3
9 Mohamed Bakar 23 Comoros COM 11.02 0,164 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Michael Green 25 Jamaica JAM 10.16w 0,175 7 QU
2 Patrick Stevens 28 Belgium BEL 10.21w 0,163 9 QU
3 Serhiy Osovych 22 Ukraine UKR 10.29w 0,222 8 QU
4 Ezio Madonia 29 Italy ITA 10.33w 0,145 1 QC
5 Edson Ribeiro 23 Brazil BRA 10.39w 0,170 2
6 Chris Donaldson 21 New Zealand NZL 10.39w 0,162 3
7 Patrik Strenius 24 Sweden SWE 10.48w 0,175 5
8 Toluta'u Koula 26 Tonga TGA 10.71w 0,182 4
9 Vladislav Chernobay 20 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 10.88w 0,213 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Deji Aliu 20 Nigeria NGR 10.34 0,172 2 QU
2 Ousmane Diarra 29 Mali MLI 10.34 0,202 8 QU
3 Chen Wenzhong 25 China CHN 10.37 0,190 3 QU
4 Manuel Borrega 26 Spain ESP 10.52 0,163 6
5 Hiroyasu Tsuchie 22 Japan JPN 10.58 0,162 7
6 Rubén Benítez 23 El Salvador ESA 10.74 0,142 9
7 Vitaly Medvedev 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.90 0,173 1
8 Mitch Peters 26 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.12 0,167 4
9 Boureima Kimba Niger NIG 11.24 0,164 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dennis Mitchell 30 United States USA 10.24 0,165 4 QU
2 Ian Mackie 21 Great Britain GBR 10.27 0,173 7 QU
3 Marc Blume 22 Germany GER 10.33 0,158 3 QU
4 Alex Terzian 28 Greece GRE 10.48 0,170 9
5 Koukou Franck Amégnigan 25 Togo TOG 10.51 0,177 1
6 Rod Mapstone 26 Australia AUS 10.56 0,152 6
7 Sayon Cooper 22 Liberia LBR 10.58 0,191 8
8 Pa Mamadou Gai 18 Gambia GAM 10.72 0,186 2
9 Jorge Castellón 27 Bolivia BOL 10.74 0,189 5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Obadele Thompson 20 Barbados BAR 10.33 0,184 1 QU
2 Kostia Rurak 22 Ukraine UKR 10.37 0,175 5 QU
3 Pascal Théophile 26 France FRA 10.41 0,202 9 QU
4 Carlos Gats 26 Argentina ARG 10.57 0,182 2
5 Joel Mascoll 21 Saint Vincent VIN 10.64 0,176 3
6 Anvar Kuchmuradov 26 Uzbekistan UZB 10.71 0,176 6
7 Arif Axundov 23 Azerbaijan AZE 11.11 0,159 4
8 Khaled Othman 27 Libya LBA 11.65 0,224 8
9 Jean-Olivier Zirignon 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 22.69 0,176 7

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mike Marsh 28 United States USA 10.14 0,185 7 QU
2 Darren Braithwaite 27 Great Britain GBR 10.29 0,154 8 QU
3 Kirk Cummins 23 Barbados BAR 10.33 0,162 9 QC
4 Torbjörn Eriksson 25 Sweden SWE 10.49 0,187 5
5 Paul Henderson 25 Australia AUS 10.52 0,155 6
6 Adalberto Méndez 21 Dominican Republic DOM 10.60 0,224 3
7 Arnaldo da Silva 32 Brazil BRA 10.62 0,142 2
8 Mario Bonello 22 Malta MLT 10.89 0,161 1
9 Odair Baia 18 Sao Tome and Principe STP 11.05 0,167 4

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 André da Silva 23 Brazil BRA 10.25 0,147 8 QU
2 Linford Christie 36 Great Britain GBR 10.26 0,160 5 QU
3 Giannis Zisimidis 28 Cyprus CYP 10.32 0,156 6 QU
4 Venancio José 20 Spain ESP 10.34 0,148 1 QC
5 Ahmed Douhou 19 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.53 0,161 9
6 Robert Dennis 21 Liberia LBR 10.65 0,204 7
7 Donald Onchiri 31 Kenya KEN 10.66 0,165 2
8 Jin Seon-Guk 25 South Korea KOR 10.73 0,174 3
9 Peter Pulu 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 10.76 0,155 4

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Eric Nkansah 20 Ghana GHA 10.26 0,189 5 QU
2 Needy Guims 21 France FRA 10.39 0,169 2 QU
3 Olapade Adeniken 26 Nigeria NGR 10.41 0,141 1 QU
4 Jone Delai 28 Fiji FIJ 10.42 0,183 7
5 Vitaly Savin 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.52 0,192 8
6 Watson Nyambek 20 Malaysia MAS 10.55 0,183 9
7 Neil Ryan 28 Ireland IRL 10.78 0,209 6
8 Javier Verne 22 Peru PER 10.91 0,178 3
9 Lâm Hải Vân 21 Vietnam VIE 11.14 0,177 4

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Donovan Bailey 28 Canada CAN 10.24 0,172 3 QU
2 Nobuharu Asahara 24 Japan JPN 10.28 0,148 1 QU
3 Peter Karlsson 25 Sweden SWE 10.35 0,167 2 QU
4 Sanusi Turay 28 Sierra Leone SLE 10.39 0,162 6
5 Sergejs Inšakovs 24 Latvia LAT 10.42 0,146 9
6 Kharalambos Papadias 21 Greece GRE 10.46 0,174 8
7 Huang Hsin-Ping 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.70 0,124 7
8 Eric Agueh 24 Benin BEN 10.98 0,148 4

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Frankie Fredericks 28 Namibia NAM 10.32 0,156 4 QU
2 Glenroy Gilbert 27 Canada CAN 10.34 0,144 1 QU
3 Alexandros Genovelis 28 Greece GRE 10.39 0,155 3 QU
4 Frutos Feo 24 Spain ESP 10.56 0,186 6
5 Benjamin Sirimou 27 Cameroon CMR 10.58 0,192 8
6 Hamed Habib Sadeq 24 Kuwait KUW 10.81 0,182 7
7 DeVon Bean 20 Bermuda BER 10.89 0,175 9
8 Robert Loua 27 Guinea GUI 11.21 0,157 5
9 Mark Sherwin 26 Cook Islands COK 11.41 0,193 2