Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: CAN Donovan Bailey
Silver: NAM Frankie Fredericks
Bronze: TTO Ato Boldon

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ato Boldon 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 9.95 0,160 5 QU
2 Nobuharu Asahara 24 Japan JPN 10.19 0,175 3 QU
3 Eric Nkansah 20 Ghana GHA 10.24 0,181 6 QU
4 Deji Aliu 20 Nigeria NGR 10.26 0,146 4
5 Glenroy Gilbert 27 Canada CAN 10.28 0,191 7
6 Marc Blume 22 Germany GER 10.33 0,197 8
7 Andrey Fedoriv 32 Russia RUS 10.34 0,148 1
8 Gus Nketia 25 New Zealand NZL 10.35 0,145 2

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Linford Christie 36 Great Britain GBR 10.03 0,134 6 QU
2 Donovan Bailey 28 Canada CAN 10.05 0,181 5 QU
3 Jon Drummond 27 United States USA 10.17 0,116 3 QU
4 Emmanuel Tuffour 29 Ghana GHA 10.18 0,170 4 QC
5 Erik Wijmeersch 26 Belgium BEL 10.37 0,156 2
6 Olapade Adeniken 26 Nigeria NGR 10.38 0,157 7
7 Needy Guims 21 France FRA 10.43 0,193 8
8 Ezio Madonia 29 Italy ITA 10.43 0,158 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Frankie Fredericks 28 Namibia NAM 9.93 0,149 5 QU
2 Davidson Ezinwa 24 Nigeria NGR 10.08 0,157 3 QU
3 Obadele Thompson 20 Barbados BAR 10.14 0,172 4 QU
4 Ray Stewart 31 Jamaica JAM 10.18 0,159 8
5 Peter Karlsson 25 Sweden SWE 10.24 0,166 7
6 Darren Braithwaite 27 Great Britain GBR 10.27 0,131 6
7 Chen Wenzhong 25 China CHN 10.29 0,169 2
8 Ousmane Diarra 29 Mali MLI 10.38 0,162 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dennis Mitchell 30 United States USA 10.09 0,200 6 QU
2 Michael Green 25 Jamaica JAM 10.11 0,147 3 QU
3 Anninos Markoullidis 25 Cyprus CYP 10.23 0,195 4 QU
4 Patrick Stevens 28 Belgium BEL 10.31 0,235 5
5 Kim Collins 20 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.34 0,177 2
6 Pascal Théophile 26 France FRA 10.38 0,143 1
7 Serhiy Osovych 22 Ukraine UKR 10.38 0,215 7
8 Kirk Cummins 23 Barbados BAR 10.45 0,176 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mike Marsh 28 United States USA 10.04 0,161 6 QU
2 Bruny Surin 29 Canada CAN 10.13 0,168 4 QU
3 Ian Mackie 21 Great Britain GBR 10.25 0,179 5 QU
4 André da Silva 23 Brazil BRA 10.26 0,144 3
5 Alexandros Genovelis 28 Greece GRE 10.31 0,145 2
6 Venancio José 20 Spain ESP 10.46 0,166 1
7 Kostia Rurak 22 Ukraine UKR 10.47 0,159 7
8 Giannis Zisimidis 28 Cyprus CYP 10.47 0,175 8