You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Archery > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Individual Ranking Round

Archery at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Stone Mountain Archery Center, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996
Format: Ranking round for placement into single-elimination tournament.

Gold: USA Justin Huish
Silver: SWE Magnus Petersson
Bronze: KOR O Gyo-Mun

Ranking Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Michele Frangilli 20 Italy ITA 684 72 39 30 OR
2 Jang Yong-Ho 20 South Korea KOR 682 72 38 30
3 O Gyo-Mun 24 South Korea KOR 681 72 37 31
4 Vadim Shikarev 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 677 72 34 33
5 Jari Lipponen 23 Finland FIN 676 72 34 33
6 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 20 Russia RUS 675 72 36 28
7 Magnus Petersson 21 Sweden SWE 672 72 31 35
8 Jackson Fear 18 Australia AUS 671 72 28 39
9 Justin Huish 21 United States USA 670 72 29 37
10 Matteo Bisiani 19 Italy ITA 669 72 34 25
11 Kim Bo-Ram 23 South Korea KOR 668 72 28 36
12 Rod White 19 United States USA 666 72 28 34
13 Hiroshi Yamamoto 33 Japan JPN 665 72 24 41
14 Tang Hua 18 China CHN 664 72 31 28
15 Butch Johnson 40 United States USA 664 72 30 30
16 Stanislav Zabrodsky 34 Ukraine UKR 664 72 29 34
17 Steven Hallard 31 Great Britain GBR 664 72 28 34
18 Matthew Gray 23 Australia AUS 663 72 30 27
19 Martinius Grov 21 Norway NOR 663 72 27 34
20 Simon Fairweather 26 Australia AUS 660 72 28 31
21 Paul Vermeiren 32 Belgium BEL 659 72 30 27
22 Mikael Larsson 25 Sweden SWE 659 72 29 31
23 Valeriy Yevetskiy 33 Ukraine UKR 659 72 27 33
24 Gary Hardinges 30 Great Britain GBR 658 72 27 33
25 Takayoshi Matsushita 43 Japan JPN 657 72 27 31
26 Damien Letulle 23 France FRA 657 72 27 31
27 Kevin Sally 23 Canada CAN 657 72 24 33
28 Samo Medved 34 Slovenia SLO 656 72 23 35
29 Andrés Anchondo 33 Mexico MEX 653 72 26 30
30 Paweł Szymczak 17 Poland POL 653 72 23 32
31 Peter Koprivnikar 20 Slovenia SLO 652 72 24 32
32 Changte Lalremsaga 22 India IND 650 72 25 29
33 Andrew Lindsay 20 New Zealand NZL 650 72 24 32
34 Keith Hanlon 29 Ireland IRL 650 72 22 36
35 Nuno Pombo 18 Portugal POR 650 72 20 35
36 Raul Kivilo 22 Estonia EST 649 72 25 27
37 Oleksandr Yatsenko 37 Ukraine UKR 649 72 23 33
38 Tomi Poikolainen 34 Finland FIN 648 72 22 34
39 Andrea Parenti 31 Italy ITA 647 72 27 24
40 Göran Bjerendal 44 Sweden SWE 646 72 25 25
41 Cho Sheng-Ling 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 646 72 23 32
42 Wu Tsung-Yi 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 645 72 22 31
43 Rob Rusnov 22 Canada CAN 645 72 21 35
44 Limba Ram 24 India IND 644 72 25 28
45 Lionel Torrés 21 France FRA 644 72 23 28
46 Sébastien Flûte 24 France FRA 644 72 19 36
47 Shen Jun 24 China CHN 644 72 18 33
48 Tommi Tuovila 25 Finland FIN 644 72 17 35
49 Jubzang Jubzang 25 Bhutan BHU 643 72 24 27
50 Matevž Krumpeštar 18 Slovenia SLO 643 72 21 28
51 Andrey Podlazov 28 Russia RUS 640 72 18 36
52 Adolfo González 33 Mexico MEX 636 72 19 32
53 Bair Badyonov 20 Russia RUS 635 71 15 41
54 Jeannot Robitaille 43 Canada CAN 634 72 17 34
55 Skalzang Dorje 25 India IND 634 72 16 35
56 Sergey Martynov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 632 72 15 33
57 Hsieh Sheng-Feng 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 630 72 20 27
58 Luo Hengyu 23 China CHN 627 72 17 32
59 Vitaly Shin 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 626 72 20 24
60 Antonio Vázquez 35 Spain ESP 621 72 15 30
61 Okyay Küçükkayalar 18 Turkey TUR 618 71 13 30
62 Stefan Mlyakov 24 Bulgaria BUL 617 72 12 28
63 Paolo Tura 25 San Marino SMR 592 72 16 20
64 Dominic Rebelo 17 Kenya KEN 518 70 11 11

Ranking Round 1st Half

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Michele Frangilli 20 Italy ITA 344
2 Jang Yong-Ho 20 South Korea KOR 343
3 O Gyo-Mun 24 South Korea KOR 339
4 Matteo Bisiani 19 Italy ITA 338
5 Jari Lipponen 23 Finland FIN 338
6 Vadim Shikarev 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 338
7 Hiroshi Yamamoto 33 Japan JPN 337
8 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 20 Russia RUS 336
9 Rod White 19 United States USA 336
10 Justin Huish 21 United States USA 336
11 Steven Hallard 31 Great Britain GBR 334
12 Jackson Fear 18 Australia AUS 334
13 Martinius Grov 21 Norway NOR 333
14 Tang Hua 18 China CHN 332
15 Kim Bo-Ram 23 South Korea KOR 332
16 Stanislav Zabrodsky 34 Ukraine UKR 331
17 Matthew Gray 23 Australia AUS 331
18 Simon Fairweather 26 Australia AUS 331
19 Magnus Petersson 21 Sweden SWE 331
20 Butch Johnson 40 United States USA 330
21 Paul Vermeiren 32 Belgium BEL 329
22 Peter Koprivnikar 20 Slovenia SLO 329
23 Mikael Larsson 25 Sweden SWE 328
24 Gary Hardinges 30 Great Britain GBR 328
25 Valeriy Yevetskiy 33 Ukraine UKR 326
26 Damien Letulle 23 France FRA 326
27 Skalzang Dorje 25 India IND 326
28 Samo Medved 34 Slovenia SLO 326
29 Matevž Krumpeštar 18 Slovenia SLO 325
30 Keith Hanlon 29 Ireland IRL 325
31 Cho Sheng-Ling 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 325
32 Takayoshi Matsushita 43 Japan JPN 325
33 Kevin Sally 23 Canada CAN 325
34 Göran Bjerendal 44 Sweden SWE 324
35 Andrea Parenti 31 Italy ITA 323
36 Andrew Lindsay 20 New Zealand NZL 323
37 Paweł Szymczak 17 Poland POL 323
38 Tomi Poikolainen 34 Finland FIN 322
39 Rob Rusnov 22 Canada CAN 322
40 Nuno Pombo 18 Portugal POR 322
41 Antonio Vázquez 35 Spain ESP 322
42 Sébastien Flûte 24 France FRA 321
43 Oleksandr Yatsenko 37 Ukraine UKR 320
44 Lionel Torrés 21 France FRA 319
45 Limba Ram 24 India IND 319
46 Andrés Anchondo 33 Mexico MEX 319
47 Andrey Podlazov 28 Russia RUS 319
48 Bair Badyonov 20 Russia RUS 319
49 Jubzang Jubzang 25 Bhutan BHU 318
50 Shen Jun 24 China CHN 317
51 Tommi Tuovila 25 Finland FIN 316
52 Adolfo González 33 Mexico MEX 315
53 Jeannot Robitaille 43 Canada CAN 315
54 Wu Tsung-Yi 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 315
55 Raul Kivilo 22 Estonia EST 315
56 Changte Lalremsaga 22 India IND 315
57 Luo Hengyu 23 China CHN 312
58 Sergey Martynov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 312
59 Okyay Küçükkayalar 18 Turkey TUR 310
60 Hsieh Sheng-Feng 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 309
61 Stefan Mlyakov 24 Bulgaria BUL 309
62 Vitaly Shin 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 306
63 Paolo Tura 25 San Marino SMR 295
64 Dominic Rebelo 17 Kenya KEN 264

Ranking Round 2nd Half

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 O Gyo-Mun 24 South Korea KOR 342
2 Magnus Petersson 21 Sweden SWE 341
3 Michele Frangilli 20 Italy ITA 340
4 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 20 Russia RUS 339
5 Vadim Shikarev 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 339
6 Jang Yong-Ho 20 South Korea KOR 339
7 Jari Lipponen 23 Finland FIN 338
8 Jackson Fear 18 Australia AUS 337
9 Kim Bo-Ram 23 South Korea KOR 336
10 Changte Lalremsaga 22 India IND 335
11 Andrés Anchondo 33 Mexico MEX 334
12 Raul Kivilo 22 Estonia EST 334
13 Butch Johnson 40 United States USA 334
14 Justin Huish 21 United States USA 334
15 Stanislav Zabrodsky 34 Ukraine UKR 333
16 Valeriy Yevetskiy 33 Ukraine UKR 333
17 Takayoshi Matsushita 43 Japan JPN 332
18 Tang Hua 18 China CHN 332
19 Matthew Gray 23 Australia AUS 332
20 Kevin Sally 23 Canada CAN 332
21 Damien Letulle 23 France FRA 331
22 Matteo Bisiani 19 Italy ITA 331
23 Mikael Larsson 25 Sweden SWE 331
24 Paul Vermeiren 32 Belgium BEL 330
25 Gary Hardinges 30 Great Britain GBR 330
26 Paweł Szymczak 17 Poland POL 330
27 Wu Tsung-Yi 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 330
28 Steven Hallard 31 Great Britain GBR 330
29 Martinius Grov 21 Norway NOR 330
30 Samo Medved 34 Slovenia SLO 330
31 Rod White 19 United States USA 330
32 Simon Fairweather 26 Australia AUS 329
33 Oleksandr Yatsenko 37 Ukraine UKR 329
34 Nuno Pombo 18 Portugal POR 328
35 Tommi Tuovila 25 Finland FIN 328
36 Hiroshi Yamamoto 33 Japan JPN 328
37 Andrew Lindsay 20 New Zealand NZL 327
38 Shen Jun 24 China CHN 327
39 Tomi Poikolainen 34 Finland FIN 326
40 Limba Ram 24 India IND 325
41 Jubzang Jubzang 25 Bhutan BHU 325
42 Lionel Torrés 21 France FRA 325
43 Keith Hanlon 29 Ireland IRL 325
44 Andrea Parenti 31 Italy ITA 324
45 Rob Rusnov 22 Canada CAN 323
46 Peter Koprivnikar 20 Slovenia SLO 323
47 Sébastien Flûte 24 France FRA 323
48 Göran Bjerendal 44 Sweden SWE 322
49 Cho Sheng-Ling 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 321
50 Hsieh Sheng-Feng 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 321
51 Adolfo González 33 Mexico MEX 321
52 Andrey Podlazov 28 Russia RUS 321
53 Vitaly Shin 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 320
54 Sergey Martynov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 320
55 Jeannot Robitaille 43 Canada CAN 319
56 Matevž Krumpeštar 18 Slovenia SLO 318
57 Bair Badyonov 20 Russia RUS 316
58 Luo Hengyu 23 China CHN 315
59 Skalzang Dorje 25 India IND 308
60 Stefan Mlyakov 24 Bulgaria BUL 308
61 Okyay Küçükkayalar 18 Turkey TUR 308
62 Antonio Vázquez 35 Spain ESP 299
63 Paolo Tura 25 San Marino SMR 297
64 Dominic Rebelo 17 Kenya KEN 254