You Are Here > > > 1996 Atlanta

1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Summer Games Index: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996 (opened by President Bill Clinton)
Lighter of the Olympic Flame: Muhammad Ali
Takers of the Olympic Oath: Teresa Edwards (athlete) and Hobie Billingsley (official)
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996
Events: 271 in 31 sports

Participants: 10,341 (6,818 men and 3,520 women) from 197 countries
Youngest Participant: CAM Hem Reaksmey (12 years, 320 days)
Oldest Participant: PUR José Artecona (63 years, 350 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): RUS Aleksey Nemov (6 medals)
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (101 medals)

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free!

Overview

In September 1994, the IOC celebrated the 100th anniversary of the reestablishment of the Olympic Games at the Centennial Olympic Congress in Paris. It was but a prelude to the 1996 Olympic Games, which were called the Centennial Olympic Games, celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Ist Games of the Modern Olympiad.

» Click to show/hide rest of overview

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 44 32 25 101
2 Germany 20 18 27 65
3 Russia 26 21 16 63
4 China 16 22 12 50
5 Australia 9 9 23 41
6 France 15 7 15 37
7 Italy 13 10 12 35
8 South Korea 7 15 5 27
9 Cuba 9 8 8 25
10 Ukraine 9 2 12 23
11 Canada 3 11 8 22
12 Hungary 7 4 10 21
13 Romania 4 7 9 20
14 Netherlands 4 5 10 19
15 Poland 7 5 5 17
16 Spain 5 6 6 17
17 Bulgaria 3 7 5 15
18 Brazil 3 3 9 15
19 Great Britain 1 8 6 15
20 Belarus 1 6 8 15
21 Japan 3 6 5 14
22 Czech Republic 4 3 4 11
23 Kazakhstan 3 4 4 11
24 Greece 4 4 0 8
25 Sweden 2 4 2 8
26 Kenya 1 4 3 8
27 Switzerland 4 3 0 7
28 Norway 2 2 3 7
29 Denmark 4 1 1 6
30 Turkey 4 1 1 6
31 New Zealand 3 2 1 6
32 Belgium 2 2 2 6
33 Nigeria 2 1 3 6
34 Jamaica 1 3 2 6
35 South Africa 3 1 1 5
36 North Korea 2 1 2 5
37 Ireland 3 0 1 4
38 Finland 1 2 1 4
39 Serbia and Montenegro 1 1 2 4
40 Indonesia 1 1 2 4
41 Algeria 2 0 1 3
42 Ethiopia 2 0 1 3
43 Slovakia 1 1 1 3
44 Iran 1 1 1 3
45 Argentina 0 2 1 3
46 Austria 0 1 2 3
47 Armenia 1 1 0 2
48 Croatia 1 1 0 2
49 Portugal 1 0 1 2
50 Thailand 1 0 1 2
51 Namibia 0 2 0 2
52 Slovenia 0 2 0 2
53 Uzbekistan 0 1 1 2
54 Malaysia 0 1 1 2
55 Moldova 0 1 1 2
56 Georgia 0 0 2 2
57 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
58 Morocco 0 0 2 2
59 Costa Rica 1 0 0 1
60 Hong Kong 1 0 0 1
61 Burundi 1 0 0 1
62 Ecuador 1 0 0 1
63 Syria 1 0 0 1
64 Philippines 0 1 0 1
65 Tonga 0 1 0 1
66 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 1
67 Zambia 0 1 0 1
68 Bahamas 0 1 0 1
69 Latvia 0 1 0 1
70 Azerbaijan 0 1 0 1
71 Israel 0 0 1 1
72 Mongolia 0 0 1 1
73 Tunisia 0 0 1 1
74 Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
75 Lithuania 0 0 1 1
76 India 0 0 1 1
77 Uganda 0 0 1 1
78 Mexico 0 0 1 1
79 Mozambique 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksey Nemov (RUS) 2 1 3 6
2 Amy Van Dyken (USA) 4 0 0 4
3 Michelle Smith (IRL) 3 0 1 4
4 Aleksandr Popov (RUS) 2 2 0 4
5 Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 2 2 0 4
6 Angel Martino (USA) 2 0 2 4
7 Simona Amânar (ROU) 1 1 2 4
8 Dagmar Hase (GER) 0 3 1 4
9 Gina Gogean (ROU) 0 1 3 4
10 Vitaly Shcherbo (BLR) 0 0 4 4
11 Jenny Thompson (USA) 3 0 0 3
12 Josh Davis (USA) 3 0 0 3
13 Liliya Podkopaieva (UKR) 2 1 0 3
14 Denis Pankratov (RUS) 2 1 0 3
15 Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) 1 2 0 3
16 Le Jingyi (CHN) 1 2 0 3
17 Amanda Beard (USA) 1 2 0 3
18 Whitney Hedgepeth (USA) 1 2 0 3
19 Susie O'Neill (AUS) 1 1 1 3
20 Franziska van Almsick (GER) 0 2 1 3
21 Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM) 0 2 1 3
22 Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 0 1 2 3
23 Sandra Völker (GER) 0 1 2 3