Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > 1996 Atlanta

1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Summer Games Index: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996 (opened by President Bill Clinton)
Lighter of the Olympic Flame: Muhammad Ali
Takers of the Olympic Oath: Teresa Edwards (athlete) and Hobie Billingsley (official)
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996
Events: 271 in 31 sports

Participants: 10,341 (6,818 men and 3,520 women) from 197 countries
Youngest Participant: CAM Hem Reaksmey (12 years, 320 days)
Oldest Participant: PUR José Artecona (63 years, 350 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): RUS Aleksey Nemov (6 medals)
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (101 medals)

Overview

In September 1994, the IOC celebrated the 100th anniversary of the reestablishment of the Olympic Games at the Centennial Olympic Congress in Paris. It was but a prelude to the 1996 Olympic Games, which were called the Centennial Olympic Games, celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Ist Games of the Modern Olympiad.

» Click to show/hide rest of overview

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 44 32 25 101
2 Germany 20 18 27 65
3 Russia 26 21 16 63
4 China 16 22 12 50
5 Australia 9 9 23 41
6 France 15 7 15 37
7 Italy 13 10 12 35
8 South Korea 7 15 5 27
9 Cuba 9 8 8 25
10 Ukraine 9 2 12 23
11 Canada 3 11 8 22
12 Hungary 7 4 10 21
13 Romania 4 7 9 20
14 Netherlands 4 5 10 19
15 Poland 7 5 5 17
16 Spain 5 6 6 17
17 Bulgaria 3 7 5 15
18 Brazil 3 3 9 15
19 Great Britain 1 8 6 15
20 Belarus 1 6 8 15
21 Japan 3 6 5 14
22 Czech Republic 4 3 4 11
23 Kazakhstan 3 4 4 11
24 Greece 4 4 0 8
25 Sweden 2 4 2 8
26 Kenya 1 4 3 8
27 Switzerland 4 3 0 7
28 Norway 2 2 3 7
29 Denmark 4 1 1 6
30 Turkey 4 1 1 6
31 New Zealand 3 2 1 6
32 Belgium 2 2 2 6
33 Nigeria 2 1 3 6
34 Jamaica 1 3 2 6
35 South Africa 3 1 1 5
36 North Korea 2 1 2 5
37 Ireland 3 0 1 4
38 Finland 1 2 1 4
39 Serbia and Montenegro 1 1 2 4
40 Indonesia 1 1 2 4
41 Algeria 2 0 1 3
42 Ethiopia 2 0 1 3
43 Iran 1 1 1 3
44 Slovakia 1 1 1 3
45 Argentina 0 2 1 3
46 Austria 0 1 2 3
47 Croatia 1 1 0 2
48 Armenia 1 1 0 2
49 Portugal 1 0 1 2
50 Thailand 1 0 1 2
51 Namibia 0 2 0 2
52 Slovenia 0 2 0 2
53 Malaysia 0 1 1 2
54 Uzbekistan 0 1 1 2
55 Moldova 0 1 1 2
56 Georgia 0 0 2 2
57 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
58 Morocco 0 0 2 2
59 Hong Kong 1 0 0 1
60 Costa Rica 1 0 0 1
61 Burundi 1 0 0 1
62 Ecuador 1 0 0 1
63 Syria 1 0 0 1
64 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 1
65 Azerbaijan 0 1 0 1
66 Zambia 0 1 0 1
67 Bahamas 0 1 0 1
68 Philippines 0 1 0 1
69 Tonga 0 1 0 1
70 Latvia 0 1 0 1
71 Mongolia 0 0 1 1
72 Israel 0 0 1 1
73 India 0 0 1 1
74 Uganda 0 0 1 1
75 Mexico 0 0 1 1
76 Mozambique 0 0 1 1
77 Lithuania 0 0 1 1
78 Tunisia 0 0 1 1
79 Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksey Nemov (RUS) 2 1 3 6
2 Amy Van Dyken (USA) 4 0 0 4
3 Michelle Smith (IRL) 3 0 1 4
4 Aleksandr Popov (RUS) 2 2 0 4
5 Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 2 2 0 4
6 Angel Martino (USA) 2 0 2 4
7 Simona Amânar (ROU) 1 1 2 4
8 Dagmar Hase (GER) 0 3 1 4
9 Gina Gogean (ROU) 0 1 3 4
10 Vitaly Shcherbo (BLR) 0 0 4 4
11 Jenny Thompson (USA) 3 0 0 3
12 Josh Davis (USA) 3 0 0 3
13 Liliya Podkopaieva (UKR) 2 1 0 3
14 Denis Pankratov (RUS) 2 1 0 3
15 Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) 1 2 0 3
16 Le Jingyi (CHN) 1 2 0 3
17 Amanda Beard (USA) 1 2 0 3
18 Whitney Hedgepeth (USA) 1 2 0 3
19 Susie O'Neill (AUS) 1 1 1 3
20 Franziska van Almsick (GER) 0 2 1 3
21 Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM) 0 2 1 3
22 Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 0 1 2 3
23 Sandra Völker (GER) 0 1 2 3

Sports