You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 30, 1992
Date Finished: July 30, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: CHN Lin Li
Silver: USA Summer Sanders
Bronze: GER Daniela Hunger

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jenny Smatt 17 Bermuda BER 2:29.29
2 Ana Fortin 20 Honduras HON 2:30.07
3 Sharon Pickering 24 Fiji FIJ 2:30.11
4 Nguyễn Kiều Oanh 23 Vietnam VIE 2:35.71
5 Tammie Kaae 16 Guam GUM 2:36.31
6 Elke Talma 15 Seychelles SEY 2:53.41

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jill Brukman 19 South Africa RSA 2:23.07
2 Nathalie Wunderlich 21 Switzerland SUI 2:23.18
3 Praphalsai Minpraphal 14 Thailand THA 2:23.24
4 Michelle Smith 22 Ireland IRL 2:23.83
5 Joscelin Yeo 13 Singapore SIN 2:25.32
6 Claudia Fortin 19 Honduras HON 2:25.66
7 May Ooi 16 Singapore SIN 2:27.62

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ewa Synowska 17 Poland POL 2:16.88 QU
2 Silvia Parera 22 Spain ESP 2:17.97 QC
3 Hana Černá 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:19.93
4 Martina Nemec 16 Austria AUT 2:22.63
5 Lourdes Becerra 19 Spain ESP 2:23.51
6 Annette Poulsen 22 Denmark DEN 2:25.67
7 Keren Regal 15 Israel ISR 2:27.85

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicole Haislett 19 United States USA 2:17.40 QC
2 Jana Haas 16 Germany GER 2:17.74 QC
3 Jacqui McKenzie 19 Australia AUS 2:17.82 QC
4 Alicja Pęczak 22 Poland POL 2:17.90 QC
5 Hideko Hiranaka 19 Japan JPN 2:18.13 QC
6 Eri Kimura 18 Japan JPN 2:18.63 QC
7 Lara Bianconi 18 Italy ITA 2:19.40
8 Sharron Davies 29 Great Britain GBR 2:19.41

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lin Li 21 China CHN 2:15.68 QU
2 Marianne Limpert 19 Canada CAN 2:16.84 QU
3 Yelena Dendeberova 23 Unified Team EUN 2:17.13 QU
4 Louise Karlsson 18 Sweden SWE 2:18.75
5 Lu Bin 15 China CHN 2:20.12
6 Lenka Maňhalová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:20.52
7 Helen Slatter 22 Great Britain GBR 2:22.04

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Summer Sanders 19 United States USA 2:14.68 QU
2 Elli Overton 18 Australia AUS 2:15.13 QU
3 Daniela Hunger 20 Germany GER 2:15.16 QU
4 Nancy Sweetnam 18 Canada CAN 2:17.26 QU
5 Noëmi Ildiko Lung 24 Romania ROU 2:18.12 QC
6 Céline Bonnet 16 France FRA 2:18.95
7 Mildred Muis 23 Netherlands NED 2:19.10
8 Brigitte Becue 19 Belgium BEL 2:21.98