Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Krisztina Egerszegi
Silver: GER Dagmar Hase
Bronze: AUS Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mariya Kocheva 17 Bulgaria BUL 2:21.79
2 Darija Alauf 23 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 2:22.07
3 Storme Moodie 18 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:23.26
4 Sarah Murphy 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:24.58
5 Praphalsai Minpraphal 14 Thailand THA 2:26.32
6 Ana Fortin 20 Honduras HON 2:27.33

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gillian Thomson 17 Philippines PHI 2:16.44
2 Lee Chang-Ha 15 South Korea KOR 2:18.33
3 Jill Brukman 19 South Africa RSA 2:18.56
4 Michelle Smith 22 Ireland IRL 2:21.37
5 Marta Włodkowska 18 Poland POL 2:22.86
6 Tanja Godina 21 Slovenia SLO 2:25.31

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nathalie Wunderlich 21 Switzerland SUI 2:16.07 QC
2 Ana Barros 22 Portugal POR 2:17.59
3 Małgorzata Galwas 18 Poland POL 2:17.73
4 Rita Garay 21 Puerto Rico PUR 2:18.10
5 Claudia Stănescu 16 Romania ROU 2:18.39
6 Helena Straková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:18.44
7 Cristina Rey 16 Spain ESP 2:20.75

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lea Loveless 21 United States USA 2:11.32 QU
2 Silvia Poll 21 Costa Rica CRC 2:11.66 QU
3 Tünde Szabó 18 Hungary HUN 2:13.81 QU
4 Marion Zoller 24 Germany GER 2:14.53 QC
5 Nuria Castelló 21 Spain ESP 2:16.24
6 Kathy Read 23 Great Britain GBR 2:17.15
7 Ellen Elzerman 21 Netherlands NED 2:17.34
8 Nataliya Shybaieva 23 Unified Team EUN 2:20.54

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson 21 Australia AUS 2:12.32 QU
2 Janie Wagstaff 18 United States USA 2:13.91 QC
3 Joanne Deakins 19 Great Britain GBR 2:14.34 QC
4 Lorenza Vigarani 22 Italy ITA 2:15.49 QC
5 Noriko Inada 13 Japan JPN 2:15.74 QC
6 Junko Torikai 16 Japan JPN 2:16.13
7 Nikki Dryden 17 Canada CAN 2:17.54
8 Beth Hazel 18 Canada CAN 2:17.70

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Krisztina Egerszegi 17 Hungary HUN 2:07.34 QU/OR
2 Dagmar Hase 22 Germany GER 2:11.52 QU
3 Anna Simcic 20 New Zealand NZL 2:12.99 QU
4 Leigh Habler 16 Australia AUS 2:13.44 QU
5 Nina Zhivanevskaya 15 Unified Team EUN 2:14.34 QC
6 Lin Li 21 China CHN 2:15.87 QC
7 Francesca Salvalajo 20 Italy ITA 2:16.89
8 Lu Bin 15 China CHN 2:18.51