You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 29, 1992
Date Finished: July 29, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: CHN Qian Hong
Silver: USA Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
Bronze: FRA Catherine Plewinski

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anja Margetić 16 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:06.26
2 Sharon Pickering 24 Fiji FIJ 1:06.35
3 Monica Dahl 17 Namibia NAM 1:06.58
4 Ana Fortin 20 Honduras HON 1:07.94
5 Elsa Freire 17 Angola ANG 1:10.17
6 Mariza Gregorio 15 Mozambique MOZ 1:10.27

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Joscelin Yeo 13 Singapore SIN 1:03.82
2 May Ooi 16 Singapore SIN 1:04.14
3 Praphalsai Minpraphal 14 Thailand THA 1:04.28
4 Joana Arantes 19 Portugal POR 1:04.59
5 Blanca Morales 22 Guatemala GUA 1:05.02
6 Nguyễn Kiều Oanh 23 Vietnam VIE 1:05.19

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anna Uryniuk 18 Poland POL 1:02.50
2 Bárbara Franco 18 Spain ESP 1:02.83
3 Nataša Meškovska 20 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 1:04.16
4 Ana Alegria 15 Portugal POR 1:04.18
5 Berit Puggaard 19 Denmark DEN 1:04.57
6 Gabriela Gaja 20 Mexico MEX 1:04.84

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Martina Moravcová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:02.11
2 Marianne Kriel 20 South Africa RSA 1:02.49
3 Diana Ureche 17 Romania ROU 1:02.72
4 Timea Toth 24 Israel ISR 1:03.18
5 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen 21 Finland FIN 1:03.94
6 Iuliana Pantelimon 17 Romania ROU 1:04.07
7 Shelley Cramer 30 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:05.84

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Franziska van Almsick 14 Germany GER 1:00.02 QU
2 Catherine Plewinski 24 France FRA 1:00.03 QU
3 Summer Sanders 19 United States USA 1:00.38 QU
4 Inge de Bruijn 18 Netherlands NED 1:01.12 QC
5 Therèse Lundin 21 Sweden SWE 1:01.38 QC
6 Bettina Ustrowski 15 Germany GER 1:02.07
7 María Peláez 14 Spain ESP 1:02.79
8 Samantha Purvis 25 Great Britain GBR 1:02.94

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wang Xiaohong 23 China CHN 59.34 QU
2 Susie O'Neill 18 Australia AUS 59.95 QU
3 Rie Shito 18 Japan JPN 1:01.04 QU
4 Ilaria Tocchini 24 Italy ITA 1:01.37 QC
5 Yoko Kando 17 Japan JPN 1:01.56 QC
6 Jacqueline Delord 22 France FRA 1:01.78 QC
7 Julie Howard 15 Canada CAN 1:02.89
8 Nataliya Yakovleva 20 Unified Team EUN 1:03.18

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Qian Hong 21 China CHN 59.37 QU
2 Crissy Ahmann-Leighton 22 United States USA 1:00.10 QU
3 Lisa Curry-Kenny 30 Australia AUS 1:01.07 QC
4 Kristin Topham 19 Canada CAN 1:01.20 QC
5 Karin Brienesse 23 Netherlands NED 1:01.33 QC
6 Olha Kyrychenko 16 Unified Team EUN 1:01.78
7 Madeleine Campbell 27 Great Britain GBR 1:02.43
8 Malin Strömberg 16 Sweden SWE 1:02.78