You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 29, 1992
Date Finished: July 29, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: EUN Yelena Rudkovskaya
Silver: USA Anita Nall
Bronze: AUS Sam Riley

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tammie Kaae 16 Guam GUM 1:16.78
2 Claudia Velásquez 16 Peru PER 1:17.80
3 Priscilla Madera 15 Ecuador ECU 1:20.76
4 Nádia Cruz 17 Angola ANG 1:21.50
5 Elke Talma 15 Seychelles SEY 1:29.91
AC Nguyễn Thị Phương 15 Vietnam VIE DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Martina Nemec 16 Austria AUT 1:13.34
2 Jenny Smatt 17 Bermuda BER 1:13.94
3 Phuvichit Sornsawan 19 Thailand THA 1:14.69
4 Penny Heyns 17 South Africa RSA 1:14.99
5 Riikka Ukkola 24 Finland FIN 1:15.56
6 Barbara Pexa 17 Guam GUM 1:17.71
7 Vola Hanta Ratsifa Andrihamanana 21 Madagascar MAD 1:17.77

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kira Bulten 19 Netherlands NED 1:11.81
2 Rocío Ruiz 20 Spain ESP 1:13.11
3 Lenka Maňhalová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:13.96
4 Audrey Guérit 16 France FRA 1:13.98
5 Elena Donati 18 Italy ITA 1:14.70
6 Martine Janssen 15 Netherlands NED 1:15.10

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Guylaine Cloutier 20 Canada CAN 1:09.89 QU
2 Daniela Brendel 18 Germany GER 1:10.49 QU
3 Gabriella Csépe 19 Hungary HUN 1:10.58 QU
4 Alicja Pęczak 22 Poland POL 1:10.60 QC
5 Magdalena Kupiec 15 Poland POL 1:10.90 QC
6 Yelena Volkova 24 Unified Team EUN 1:12.46
7 Brigitte Becue 19 Belgium BEL 1:12.82
8 Jaime King 15 Great Britain GBR 1:13.32

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yelena Rudkovskaya 19 Unified Team EUN 1:08.75 QU
2 Sam Riley 19 Australia AUS 1:09.38 QU
3 Lisa Flood 20 Canada CAN 1:10.95 QC
4 Megan Kleine 17 United States USA 1:11.04 QC
5 Lu Di 16 China CHN 1:11.58 QC
6 Kyoko Kasuya 16 Japan JPN 1:11.60
7 Park Mi-Yeong 16 South Korea KOR 1:13.49
8 Britta Vestergaard 17 Denmark DEN 1:13.58

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anita Nall 16 United States USA 1:09.32 QU
2 Manuela Dalla Valle 29 Italy ITA 1:09.78 QU
3 Jana Dörries 16 Germany GER 1:10.00 QU
4 Lou Xia 20 China CHN 1:10.74 QC
5 Kyoko Iwasaki 14 Japan JPN 1:11.00 QC
6 Linley Frame 20 Australia AUS 1:11.58 QC
7 Ragnheiður Runólfsdóttir 25 Iceland ISL 1:12.14
8 Suki Brownsdon 26 Great Britain GBR 1:13.24