You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 28, 1992
Date Finished: July 28, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Krisztina Egerszegi
Silver: HUN Tünde Szabó
Bronze: USA Lea Loveless

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anne Lackman 22 Finland FIN 1:06.48
2 Darija Alauf 23 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 1:06.81
3 Sarah Murphy 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:07.47
4 Storme Moodie 18 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:07.60
5 Ana Fortin 20 Honduras HON 1:08.24
6 Rania El-Wani 14 Egypt EGY 1:10.12

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jill Brukman 19 South Africa RSA 1:04.57
2 Małgorzata Galwas 18 Poland POL 1:05.36
3T Céline Bonnet 16 France FRA 1:05.75
3T Nathalie Wunderlich 21 Switzerland SUI 1:05.75
5 Lee Chang-Ha 15 South Korea KOR 1:06.08
6 Diane Lacombe 15 France FRA 1:06.31
7 Tanja Godina 21 Slovenia SLO 1:06.97

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gillian Thomson 17 Philippines PHI 1:04.32
2 Lara Bianconi 18 Italy ITA 1:05.02
3 Nuria Castelló 21 Spain ESP 1:05.09
4 Helena Straková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:05.38
5 Martina Moravcová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:05.73
6 Rita Garay 21 Puerto Rico PUR 1:05.92
7 Ana Barros 22 Portugal POR 1:06.11
8 Mariya Kocheva 17 Bulgaria BUL 1:06.17

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tünde Szabó 18 Hungary HUN 1:02.14 QU
2 Sandra Völker 18 Germany GER 1:02.90 QC
3 Dagmar Hase 22 Germany GER 1:03.35 QC
4 Nikki Dryden 17 Canada CAN 1:03.71 QC
5 He Cihong 17 China CHN 1:03.83 QC
6 Joanne Deakins 19 Great Britain GBR 1:04.38
7 Eva Gysling 25 Switzerland SUI 1:04.50
8 Julie Howard 15 Canada CAN 1:05.26

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nina Zhivanevskaya 15 Unified Team EUN 1:02.25 QU
2 Janie Wagstaff 18 United States USA 1:02.29 QU
3 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson 21 Australia AUS 1:02.54 QU
4 Joanne Meehan 15 Australia AUS 1:02.84 QU
5 Anna Simcic 20 New Zealand NZL 1:03.12 QC
6 Marianne Kriel 20 South Africa RSA 1:03.20 QC
7 Lorenza Vigarani 22 Italy ITA 1:04.65
8 Nataliya Shybaieva 23 Unified Team EUN 1:05.08

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Krisztina Egerszegi 17 Hungary HUN 1:00.85 QU/OR
2 Lea Loveless 21 United States USA 1:01.19 QU
3 Yoko Koikawa 18 Japan JPN 1:02.83 QU
4 Silvia Poll 21 Costa Rica CRC 1:02.88 QC
5 Noriko Inada 13 Japan JPN 1:03.21 QC
6 Ellen Elzerman 21 Netherlands NED 1:03.96
7 Claudia Stănescu 16 Romania ROU 1:04.44
8 Kathy Read 23 Great Britain GBR 1:04.97