You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 30, 1992
Date Finished: July 30, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: EUN Aleksandr Popov
Silver: USA Matt Biondi
Bronze: USA Tom Jager

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mladen Kapor 25 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 23.42
2 Mouhamed Diop 28 Senegal SEN 24.69
3 Bruno N'Diaye 23 Senegal SEN 25.35
4 Gilles Coudray 36 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 28.11
5 Foy Gordon Chung 16 Fiji FIJ 28.75
6 Ahmed Imthiyaz 28 Maldives MDV 29.27
7 Mohamed Rasheed 24 Maldives MDV 30.37

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adrian Romero 19 Guam GUM 25.12
2 Ivan Roberts 19 Seychelles SEY 25.44
3 Mohamed Bin Abid 23 United Arab Emirates UAE 25.79
4 Carl Probert 16 Fiji FIJ 26.31
5 Filippo Piva 24 San Marino SMR 26.41
6 Roberto Pellandra 19 San Marino SMR 26.51
7 Kenny Roberts 14 Seychelles SEY 26.78

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ivor Le Roux 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 24.32
2 Plutarco Castellanos 21 Honduras HON 25.27
3 Wu Tat Cheung 18 Hong Kong HKG 25.45
4 Andrés Sedano 18 Guatemala GUA 25.53
5 Émile Lahoud 17 Lebanon LIB 25.76
6 Gustavo Búcaro 17 Guatemala GUA 25.84
7 Ahmad Faraj 26 United Arab Emirates UAE 25.91

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Todd Torres 24 Puerto Rico PUR 23.79
2 Toshiaki Kurasawa 16 Japan JPN 24.61
3 Laurent Alfred 17 United States Virgin Islands ISV 24.66
4 Rory McGown 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 24.75
5 Patrick Sagisi 20 Guam GUM 24.78
6 Kenneth Yeo 18 Singapore SIN 25.29
AC José Mossiane 21 Mozambique MOZ DQ
AC Tsutomu Nakano 18 Japan JPN DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Janne Blomqvist 20 Finland FIN 23.63
2 Stephen Clarke 19 Canada CAN 23.95
3 Teófilo Ferreira 19 Brazil BRA 24.13
4 Pedro Lima 21 Angola ANG 24.14
5 Geri Mewett 17 Bermuda BER 24.20
6 Ian Raynor 20 Bermuda BER 24.23
7 Marc Verbeeck 23 Belgium BEL 24.85
AC Yves Clausse 23 Luxembourg LUX DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stavros Mikhailidis 21 Cyprus CYP 23.34
2 Enrico Linscheer 17 Suriname SUR 23.74
3T Mark Weldon 24 New Zealand NZL 23.87
3T Mohamed El-Azoul 26 Egypt EGY 23.87
5 Michael Wright 26 Hong Kong HKG 23.90
6 Musa Bakare 21 Nigeria NGR 24.13
7 Frank Leskaj 21 Albania ALB 24.72

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ricardo Busquets 27 Puerto Rico PUR 23.44
2 Stéfan Voléry 30 Switzerland SUI 23.47
3 Nikos Paleokrassas 24 Greece GRE 23.51
4 Rodrigo González 24 Mexico MEX 23.52
5 Nikos Steliou 25 Greece GRE 23.55
6 Yoav Bruck 20 Israel ISR 23.72
7 Nick Sanders 21 New Zealand NZL 23.79
8 Paulo Trindade 25 Portugal POR 23.81

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksandr Popov 20 Unified Team EUN 22.21 QU
2 Raimundas Mažuolis 20 Lithuania LTU 22.77 QC
3T Darren Lange 20 Australia AUS 23.01 QC
3T Stéphan Caron 26 France FRA 23.01 QC
5 Gustavo Borges 19 Brazil BRA 23.10 QC
6 Dano Halsall 29 Switzerland SUI 23.15
7 Krzysztof Cwalina 21 Poland POL 23.20
8 Indrek Sei 19 Estonia EST 23.68

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom Jager 27 United States USA 22.45 QU
2 Peter Williams 24 South Africa RSA 22.65 QU
3T Christophe Kalfayan 23 France FRA 22.70 QU
3T Nils Rudolph 26 Germany GER 22.70 QU
5 Mark Pinger 22 Germany GER 22.88 QC
6 Allan Murray 20 Bahamas BAH 23.35
7 Darryl Cronje 24 South Africa RSA 23.39

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matt Biondi 26 United States USA 22.32 QU
2 Gennady Prigoda 27 Unified Team EUN 22.57 QU
3 Mark Foster 22 Great Britain GBR 22.72 QU
4T Pär Lindström 21 Sweden SWE 22.92 QC
4T René Gusperti 21 Italy ITA 22.92 QC
6 Angus Waddell 27 Australia AUS 23.10 QC
7 Mike Fibbens 24 Great Britain GBR 23.27
8 Franz Mortensen 28 Denmark DEN 23.61