You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 27, 1992
Date Finished: July 27, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Tamás Darnyi
Silver: USA Eric Namesnik
Bronze: ITA Luca Sacchi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Desmond Koh 19 Singapore SIN 4:28.95
2 Duncan Todd 17 Hong Kong HKG 4:41.84
3 Roberto Bonilla 20 Guatemala GUA 4:43.54

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Igor Łuczak 19 Poland POL 4:28.60
2 Renato Ramalho 25 Brazil BRA 4:29.28
3 Clifford Lyne 22 South Africa RSA 4:32.64
4 Alejandro Bermúdez 17 Colombia COL 4:33.87
5 Ratapong Sirasanont 16 Thailand THA 4:37.95

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Luca Sacchi 24 Italy ITA 4:19.42 QU
2 Christian Geßner 24 Germany GER 4:19.92 QU
3 Philip Bryant 18 Australia AUS 4:21.45 QC
4 Robert Baird 19 Canada CAN 4:24.31 QC
5 Attila Czene 18 Hungary HUN 4:26.31 QC
6 Andrés Minelli 21 Argentina ARG 4:33.41
7 David Monasterio 21 Puerto Rico PUR 4:36.39
AC Toshiaki Kurasawa 16 Japan JPN DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eric Namesnik 21 United States USA 4:17.75 QU
2 Patrick Kühl 24 Germany GER 4:18.68 QU
3 Serghei Mariniuc 23 Unified Team EUN 4:19.05 QU
4 Takahiro Fujimoto 22 Japan JPN 4:20.07 QU
5 Marcin Maliński 19 Poland POL 4:24.72 QC
6 Marian Satnoianu 21 Romania ROU 4:26.33
7 Matt Dunn 18 Australia AUS 4:27.65
8 Denislav Kalchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 4:31.49

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tamás Darnyi 25 Hungary HUN 4:18.34 QU
2 Dave Wharton 23 United States USA 4:20.73 QU
3 Jorge Pérez 20 Spain ESP 4:21.33 QC
4 Petteri Lehtinen 18 Finland FIN 4:22.10 QC
5 Curtis Myden 18 Canada CAN 4:22.41 QC
6 Jan Bidrman 26 Sweden SWE 4:22.96 QC
7 Marcel Wouda 20 Netherlands NED 4:28.51
8 Andy Rolley 22 Great Britain GBR 4:32.82