You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 29, 1992
Date Finished: July 29, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: EUN Yevgeny Sadovy
Silver: AUS Kieren Perkins
Bronze: SWE Anders Holmertz

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hicham El-Masry 19 Syria SYR 4:00.69
2 Gustavo Búcaro 17 Guatemala GUA 4:11.48
3 Luis Medina 18 Bolivia BOL 4:11.77
4 Helder Torres 17 Guatemala GUA 4:20.38
5 Hussein Al-Sadiq 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 4:21.64
6 Jean-Paul Adam 15 Seychelles SEY 4:40.93

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marcel Wouda 20 Netherlands NED 3:55.70
2 Aleksey Kudryavtsev 19 Unified Team EUN 3:57.07
3 Artur Costa 22 Portugal POR 3:58.80
4 Masashi Kato 21 Japan JPN 4:00.66
5 Jarl Inge Melberg 22 Norway NOR 4:03.49
6 Ratapong Sirasanont 16 Thailand THA 4:07.95
7 Benoît Fleurot 19 Mauritius MRI 4:12.05
8 Kenneth Yeo 18 Singapore SIN 4:13.45

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yann de Fabrique 19 France FRA 3:55.66
2 Shigeo Ogata 23 Japan JPN 3:57.91
3 Can Ergenekan 20 Turkey TUR 3:58.43
4 Eddie Parenti 21 Canada CAN 3:58.96
5 Bang Seung-Hun 16 South Korea KOR 4:00.43
6 Alejandro Bermúdez 17 Colombia COL 4:01.66
7 Christer Wallin 23 Sweden SWE 4:02.14
8 Jeffrey Ong 20 Malaysia MAS 4:02.28

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Artur Wojdat 24 Poland POL 3:51.66 QU
2 Antti Kasvio 18 Finland FIN 3:51.74 QC
3 Paul Palmer 17 Great Britain GBR 3:51.93 QC
4 Sean Killion 24 United States USA 3:52.42 QC
5 Christophe Marchand 19 France FRA 3:54.59 QC
6 Jure Bučar 26 Slovenia SLO 3:55.28 QC
7 Jorge Herrera 19 Puerto Rico PUR 4:00.11
8 Nače Majčen 24 Slovenia SLO 4:00.42

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yevgeny Sadovy 19 Unified Team EUN 3:49.37 QU
2 Anders Holmertz 23 Sweden SWE 3:49.95 QU
3 Stefan Pfeiffer 26 Germany GER 3:49.99 QU
4 Danyon Loader 17 New Zealand NZL 3:50.05 QU
5 Ian Brown 26 Australia AUS 3:50.12 QU
6 Zoltán Szilágyi 25 Hungary HUN 3:56.68
7 Turlough O'Hare 23 Canada CAN 3:56.70
8 Richard Tapper 24 New Zealand NZL 3:59.71

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kieren Perkins 18 Australia AUS 3:49.24 QU
2 Sebastian Wiese 20 Germany GER 3:50.73 QU
3 Mariusz Podkościelny 24 Poland POL 3:52.07 QC
4 Piermaria Siciliano 18 Italy ITA 3:52.32 QC
5 Dan Jorgensen 24 United States USA 3:53.20 QC
6 Massimo Trevisan 24 Italy ITA 3:56.35
7 Mehmet Taner 18 Turkey TUR 3:57.64
8 Stephen Akers 21 Great Britain GBR 3:58.99