Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Tamás Darnyi
Silver: USA Greg Burgess
Bronze: HUN Attila Czene

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Clifford Lyne 22 South Africa RSA 2:06.62
2 Carl Probert 16 Fiji FIJ 2:22.09
3 Mohamed Bin Abid 23 United Arab Emirates UAE 2:22.95
4 Mouhamed Diop 28 Senegal SEN 2:23.92
5 Kenny Roberts 14 Seychelles SEY 2:30.35
6 Jean-Paul Adam 15 Seychelles SEY 2:35.35

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ratapong Sirasanont 16 Thailand THA 2:11.02
2 Duncan Todd 17 Hong Kong HKG 2:12.29
3 Christophe Verdino 19 Monaco MON 2:12.46
4 Alejandro Alvizuri 24 Peru PER 2:15.10
5 Plutarco Castellanos 21 Honduras HON 2:15.50
6 Émile Lahoud 17 Lebanon LIB 2:22.08
AC Roberto Bonilla 20 Guatemala GUA DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Igor Łuczak 19 Poland POL 2:07.08
2 Diogo Madeira 21 Portugal POR 2:07.38
3 Andy Rolley 22 Great Britain GBR 2:09.22
4 Arthur Li 19 Hong Kong HKG 2:09.32
5 Gary Tan 18 Singapore SIN 2:11.14
6 Ricardo Torres 25 Panama PAN 2:12.01

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marcin Maliński 19 Poland POL 2:05.32
2 Marian Satnoianu 21 Romania ROU 2:06.45
3 Denislav Kalchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 2:06.51
4 José Carlos Souza Filho 21 Brazil BRA 2:07.09
5 Desmond Koh 19 Singapore SIN 2:07.16
6 Joseph Buhain 22 Philippines PHI 2:09.33
7 Sultan Al-Otaibi 22 Kuwait KUW 2:13.68

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksandr Savitsky 21 Unified Team EUN 2:05.09
2 Petteri Lehtinen 18 Finland FIN 2:05.65
3 Stefaan Maene 20 Belgium BEL 2:06.16
4 Simon Percy 21 New Zealand NZL 2:06.76
5 Gary O'Toole 23 Ireland IRL 2:07.67
6 Renato Ramalho 25 Brazil BRA 2:07.78
AC Rodrigo González 24 Mexico MEX DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Attila Czene 18 Hungary HUN 2:02.05 QU
2 Gary Anderson 23 Canada CAN 2:02.63 QU
3 Martín López-Zubero 23 Spain ESP 2:03.07 QC
4 Luca Sacchi 24 Italy ITA 2:03.54 QC
5 Takahiro Fujimoto 22 Japan JPN 2:04.89 QC
6 Marcel Wouda 20 Netherlands NED 2:05.95
7 Joaquín Fernández 21 Spain ESP 2:06.09

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jani Sievinen 18 Finland FIN 2:01.18 QU
2 Ron Karnaugh 26 United States USA 2:01.64 QU
3 Christian Geßner 24 Germany GER 2:02.43 QU
4 Frédéric Lefèvre 22 France FRA 2:03.82 QC
5 Serghei Mariniuc 23 Unified Team EUN 2:04.23 QC
6 Manuel Guzmán 22 Puerto Rico PUR 2:04.95
7 Josef Hladky 30 Germany GER 2:07.18
AC Jan Bidrman 26 Sweden SWE DQ

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tamás Darnyi 25 Hungary HUN 2:01.29 QU
2 Greg Burgess 20 United States USA 2:01.35 QU
3 Matt Dunn 18 Australia AUS 2:02.75 QU
4 Tatsuya Kinugasa 17 Japan JPN 2:03.32 QC
5 Darren Ward 23 Canada CAN 2:03.71 QC
6 Lars Sørensen 24 Denmark DEN 2:04.65 QC
7 John Davey 27 Great Britain GBR 2:05.07
AC Martin Roberts 26 Australia AUS DQ