Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 26, 1992
Date Finished: July 26, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: EUN Yevgeny Sadovy
Silver: SWE Anders Holmertz
Bronze: FIN Antti Kasvio

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Émile Lahoud 17 Lebanon LIB 2:01.06
2 Hussein Al-Sadiq 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 2:01.31
3 Carl Probert 16 Fiji FIJ 2:04.52
4 Daniele Casadei 19 San Marino SMR 2:06.14
5 Ahmad Faraj 26 United Arab Emirates UAE 2:07.61
6 Jean-Paul Adam 15 Seychelles SEY 2:09.99

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Plutarco Castellanos 21 Honduras HON 1:59.91
2 Helder Torres 17 Guatemala GUA 2:00.04
3 Frank Flores 23 Guam GUM 2:00.48
4 Julian Bolling 26 Sri Lanka SRI 2:02.01
5 Laurent Alfred 17 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:04.59

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arthur Li 19 Hong Kong HKG 1:54.35
2 Jeffrey Ong 20 Malaysia MAS 1:55.37
3 Kenneth Yeo 18 Singapore SIN 1:57.80
4 Gustavo Búcaro 17 Guatemala GUA 1:58.13
5 Kelvin Li 17 Hong Kong HKG 1:59.40
6 Benoît Fleurot 19 Mauritius MRI 1:59.73
7 Luis Medina 18 Bolivia BOL 2:00.87

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Steel 19 New Zealand NZL 1:50.56
2 Vesa Hanski 18 Finland FIN 1:53.17
3 Franz Mortensen 28 Denmark DEN 1:53.86
4 Yves Clausse 23 Luxembourg LUX 1:54.45
5 Nače Majčen 24 Slovenia SLO 1:54.57
6 Ivor Le Roux 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:56.17

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Robert Pinter 24 Romania ROU 1:52.24
2 Trent Bray 18 New Zealand NZL 1:52.49
3 Jure Bučar 26 Slovenia SLO 1:53.19
4 Shigeo Ogata 23 Japan JPN 1:53.42
5 Toshiaki Kurasawa 16 Japan JPN 1:53.75
6 Xie Jun 23 China CHN 1:55.51
AC Zoltán Szilágyi 25 Hungary HUN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yevgeny Sadovy 19 Unified Team EUN 1:46.74 QU/OR
2 Anders Holmertz 23 Sweden SWE 1:46.76 QU
3 Steffen Zesner 24 Germany GER 1:48.12 QU
4 Tom Werner 26 Sweden SWE 1:50.01 QC
5 Mehmet Taner 18 Turkey TUR 1:50.95
6 Cristiano Michelena 21 Brazil BRA 1:51.04
7 Gustavo Borges 19 Brazil BRA 1:51.42
8 Béla Szabados 18 Hungary HUN 1:52.50

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vlad Pyshnenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1:47.94 QU
2 Roberto Gleria 23 Italy ITA 1:49.19 QC
3 Kieren Perkins 18 Australia AUS 1:49.26 QC
4 Massimo Trevisan 24 Italy ITA 1:49.80 QC
5 Paul Howe 27 Great Britain GBR 1:49.86 QC
6 Christian Keller 19 Germany GER 1:50.07 QC
7 Darren Ward 23 Canada CAN 1:51.62
8 Stefaan Maene 20 Belgium BEL 1:51.85

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Antti Kasvio 18 Finland FIN 1:48.31 QU
2 Joe Hudepohl 18 United States USA 1:48.52 QU
3 Artur Wojdat 24 Poland POL 1:48.60 QU
4 Doug Gjertsen 24 United States USA 1:48.65 QU
5 Paul Palmer 17 Great Britain GBR 1:49.21 QC
6 Ian Brown 26 Australia AUS 1:49.32 QC
7 Turlough O'Hare 23 Canada CAN 1:50.42
8 Jarl Inge Melberg 22 Norway NOR 1:50.70