Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 30, 1992
Date Finished: July 30, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Mel Stewart
Silver: NZL Danyon Loader
Bronze: FRA Franck Esposito

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kristan Singleton 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:08.71
2 Janko Gojković 19 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 2:09.08
3 Alan Espínola 20 Paraguay PAR 2:11.88
4 Ziyad Kashmiri 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 2:21.59
5 Mohamed Khamis 16 United Arab Emirates UAE 2:29.73

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eduardo Beca 24 Brazil BRA 2:01.20 QC
2 Gary Tan 18 Singapore SIN 2:06.41
3 Duncan Todd 17 Hong Kong HKG 2:08.20
4 Benoît Fleurot 19 Mauritius MRI 2:13.09
5 Julian Bolling 26 Sri Lanka SRI 2:17.47

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Craig Jackson 23 South Africa RSA 2:02.17
2 Diogo Madeira 21 Portugal POR 2:02.22
3 Vesa Hanski 18 Finland FIN 2:02.75
4 Alexander Brandl 20 Austria AUT 2:02.88
5 Denislav Kalchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 2:03.73
6 Khristian Minkovski 20 Bulgaria BUL 2:05.18
7 Kai Johansson 22 Finland FIN 2:05.71

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matjaž Kozelj 22 Slovenia SLO 2:01.39
2 José Luis Ballester 22 Spain ESP 2:01.41
3 Simon Wainwright 20 Great Britain GBR 2:01.53
4 Guy Callaghan 21 New Zealand NZL 2:02.12
5 David Monasterio 21 Puerto Rico PUR 2:02.32
6 Miguel Cabrita 17 Portugal POR 2:04.28
7 Kire Filipovski 19 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 2:08.71

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Danyon Loader 17 New Zealand NZL 1:58.15 QU
2 Franck Esposito 21 France FRA 1:58.75 QU
3 Robert Pinter 24 Romania ROU 1:59.59 QU
4 Keiichi Kawanaka 19 Japan JPN 1:59.96 QU
5 Marco Braida 25 Italy ITA 2:01.18 QC
6 Tomohiro Miyoshi 22 Japan JPN 2:01.27
7 Jorge Pérez 20 Spain ESP 2:01.63

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Martin Roberts 26 Australia AUS 1:58.91 QU
2 Martin Herrmann 22 Germany GER 2:00.47 QC
3 Chris-Carol Bremer 22 Germany GER 2:00.49 QC
4 Dave Wharton 23 United States USA 2:00.84 QC
5 Simon McKillop-Davies 19 Australia AUS 2:00.92 QC
6 Tom Ponting 27 Canada CAN 2:01.20 QC
7 Mehmet Taner 18 Turkey TUR 2:01.61
8 Christophe Bordeau 23 France FRA 2:01.99

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mel Stewart 23 United States USA 1:56.99 QU
2 Denis Pankratov 18 Unified Team EUN 1:59.00 QU
3 Rafał Szukała 21 Poland POL 1:59.51 QU
4 Can Ergenekan 20 Turkey TUR 2:00.82 QC
5 Konrad Gałka 18 Poland POL 2:01.33
6 André Luiz Teixeira 18 Brazil BRA 2:01.39
7 Eddie Parenti 21 Canada CAN 2:02.00