Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 29, 1992
Date Finished: July 29, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Mike Barrowman
Silver: HUN Norbert Rózsa
Bronze: GBR Nick Gillingham

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chi Jia Han 22 Hong Kong HKG 2:30.74
2 Bernard Desmarais 21 Mauritius MRI 2:31.52
3 Danilo Zavoli 19 San Marino SMR 2:34.87
4 Foy Gordon Chung 16 Fiji FIJ 2:41.10
5 Obaid Al-Rumaithi 20 United Arab Emirates UAE 2:44.61
6 Mohamed Mukhesur Rahman 22 Bangladesh BAN 2:51.21
AC Kenny Roberts 14 Seychelles SEY DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrew Rutherford 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:24.29
2 Chris Flook 19 Bermuda BER 2:24.85
3 Jörg Lindemeier 23 Namibia NAM 2:24.88
4 Abderzak Bella 21 Algeria ALG 2:26.35
5 Roberto Bonilla 20 Guatemala GUA 2:28.97
6 Glenn Diaz 17 Guam GUM 2:34.65
7 Ayman Al-Enazy 19 Kuwait KUW 2:39.12

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Petteri Lehtinen 18 Finland FIN 2:20.27
2 Patrick Concepcion 24 Philippines PHI 2:20.33
3 Desmond Koh 19 Singapore SIN 2:21.87
4 Kenneth Cawood 21 South Africa RSA 2:21.88
5 Christophe Verdino 19 Monaco MON 2:23.33
6 Clifford Lyne 22 South Africa RSA 2:25.66
7 Sultan Al-Otaibi 22 Kuwait KUW 2:35.54
AC Todd Torres 24 Puerto Rico PUR DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Petri Suominen 21 Finland FIN 2:18.01
2 Pablo Minelli 22 Argentina ARG 2:18.70
3 Alexandre Yokochi 27 Portugal POR 2:18.97
4 Børge Mørk 20 Norway NOR 2:19.11
5 Christian Poswiat 24 Germany GER 2:20.80
6 Gustavo Gorriarán 22 Uruguay URU 2:21.25
7 Ricardo Torres 25 Panama PAN 2:21.93
8 Aleksandr Savitsky 21 Unified Team EUN 2:24.58

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Károly Güttler 24 Hungary HUN 2:14.31 QU
2 Kenji Watanabe 23 Japan JPN 2:14.35 QU
3 Phil Rogers 21 Australia AUS 2:14.39 QU
4 Joaquín Fernández 21 Spain ESP 2:14.93 QC
5 Javier Careaga 24 Mexico MEX 2:15.59 QC
6 Rodney Lawson 22 Australia AUS 2:15.67 QC
7 Francesco Postiglione 20 Italy ITA 2:15.97 QC
8 Michael Mason 18 Canada CAN 2:18.64

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nick Gillingham 25 Great Britain GBR 2:13.42 QU
2 Sergio López 23 Spain ESP 2:14.68 QU
3 Roque Santos 24 United States USA 2:14.71 QC
4 Radek Beinhauer 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:16.26 QC
5 Mario González 16 Cuba CUB 2:16.45
6 Fred Deburghgraeve 19 Belgium BEL 2:16.93
7 Gary O'Toole 23 Ireland IRL 2:17.66
8 Jason Hender 21 Great Britain GBR 2:23.10

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Barrowman 23 United States USA 2:11.48 QU/OR
2 Norbert Rózsa 20 Hungary HUN 2:12.95 QU
3 Akira Hayashi 17 Japan JPN 2:14.61 QU
4 Stéphane Vossart 20 France FRA 2:15.11 QC
5 Jon Cleveland 21 Canada CAN 2:15.68 QC
6 Andrea Cecchi 24 Italy ITA 2:16.38
7 Christophe Bourdon 22 France FRA 2:17.68
8 Nerijus Beiga 20 Lithuania LTU 2:21.65