You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 28, 1992
Date Finished: July 28, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: ESP Martín López-Zubero
Silver: EUN Vladimir Selkov
Bronze: ITA Stefano Battistelli

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Tan 18 Singapore SIN 2:11.36
2 Marcos Prono 17 Paraguay PAR 2:15.25
3 Sultan Al-Otaibi 22 Kuwait KUW 2:19.02
4 Salvador Jiménez 18 Honduras HON 2:20.15
5 Carl Probert 16 Fiji FIJ 2:22.54
AC Abdullah Sultan 19 United Arab Emirates UAE DQ
AC Raymond Papa Philippines PHI DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alejandro Alvizuri 24 Peru PER 2:03.10
2 Alejandro Bermúdez 17 Colombia COL 2:04.46
3 Simon Percy 21 New Zealand NZL 2:05.53
4 Ji Sang-Jun 18 South Korea KOR 2:05.56
5 Ilmar Ojase 19 Estonia EST 2:05.76
6 Miguel Arrobas 18 Portugal POR 2:06.02
7 Eran Groumi 22 Israel ISR 2:07.91

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rodolfo Falcón 19 Cuba CUB 2:00.52 QC
2 Yasuhiro Vandewalle 22 Belgium BEL 2:01.46 QC
3 Georgi Mikhalev 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:02.24
4 Marcel Blažo 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:02.81
5 Jorge Pérez 20 Spain ESP 2:03.68
6 Olivér Ágh 17 Hungary HUN 2:04.52
7 Lars Sørensen 24 Denmark DEN 2:06.80

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tripp Schwenk 21 United States USA 1:59.92 QU
2 Tamás Deutsch 22 Hungary HUN 2:00.50 QU
3 Kevin Draxinger 25 Canada CAN 2:01.73 QC
4 Luca Bianchin 20 Italy ITA 2:02.65
5 Keita Soraoka 20 Japan JPN 2:03.10
6 Rastislav Bizub 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:03.30
7 Adam Ruckwood 17 Great Britain GBR 2:03.54
8 Derya Büyükuncu 16 Turkey TUR 2:06.01

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimir Selkov 21 Unified Team EUN 1:59.81 QU
2 Hajime Itoi 21 Japan JPN 1:59.95 QU
3 Dirk Richter 27 Germany GER 2:00.94 QC
4 Royce Sharp 20 United States USA 2:00.97 QC
5 Rogério Romero 22 Brazil BRA 2:00.99 QC
6 Raymond Brown 23 Canada CAN 2:01.81 QC
7 Manuel Guzmán 22 Puerto Rico PUR 2:01.84 QC
8 Matthew O'Connor 21 Great Britain GBR 2:05.94

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Martín López-Zubero 23 Spain ESP 1:59.22 QU
2 Tino Weber 22 Germany GER 1:59.40 QU
3 Stefano Battistelli 22 Italy ITA 1:59.56 QU
4 Stefaan Maene 20 Belgium BEL 1:59.64 QU
5 David Holderbach 21 France FRA 2:03.11
6 Thomas Sopp 20 Norway NOR 2:05.91
7 Toby Haenen 18 Australia AUS 2:06.79