Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 28, 1992
Date Finished: July 28, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: EUN Aleksandr Popov
Silver: BRA Gustavo Borges
Bronze: FRA Stéphan Caron

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mladen Kapor 25 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 51.44
2 Mouhamed Diop 28 Senegal SEN 55.82
3 Bruno N'Diaye 23 Senegal SEN 56.39
4 Kenny Roberts 14 Seychelles SEY 58.86
5 Foy Gordon Chung 16 Fiji FIJ 1:03.96
6 Ahmed Imthiyaz 28 Maldives MDV 1:04.96
7 Mohamed Rasheed 24 Maldives MDV 1:08.12

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adrian Romero 19 Guam GUM 54.77
2 Émile Lahoud 17 Lebanon LIB 55.51
3 Hussein Al-Sadiq 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 55.96
4 Ahmad Faraj 26 United Arab Emirates UAE 56.05
5 Ivan Roberts 19 Seychelles SEY 56.15
6 Mohamed Bin Abid 23 United Arab Emirates UAE 56.82
7 Carl Probert 16 Fiji FIJ 57.25

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian Raynor 20 Bermuda BER 53.16
2 Rory McGown 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 53.65
3 Plutarco Castellanos 21 Honduras HON 54.66
4 Gustavo Búcaro 17 Guatemala GUA 54.74
5 Laurent Alfred 17 United States Virgin Islands ISV 54.89
6 Helder Torres 17 Guatemala GUA 55.38
7 Jarrah Al-Asmawi 21 Kuwait KUW 56.72

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shigeo Ogata 23 Japan JPN 52.74
2 Enrico Linscheer 17 Suriname SUR 52.94
3 Geri Mewett 17 Bermuda BER 53.14
4 Mohamed El-Azoul 26 Egypt EGY 53.31
5 Nikos Paleokrassas 24 Greece GRE 53.47
6 Kenneth Yeo 18 Singapore SIN 54.44
7 Frank Leskaj 21 Albania ALB 55.50

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Janne Blomqvist 20 Finland FIN 51.86
2 Arthur Li 19 Hong Kong HKG 52.22
3 Allan Murray 20 Bahamas BAH 52.43
4 Stavros Mikhailidis 21 Cyprus CYP 52.54
5 Ivor Le Roux 16 Zimbabwe ZIM 52.92
6 Marc Verbeeck 23 Belgium BEL 52.97
7 Sebastián Lasave 21 Argentina ARG 53.07
8 Patrick Sagisi 20 Guam GUM 53.90

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stéfan Voléry 30 Switzerland SUI 51.05
2 Indrek Sei 19 Estonia EST 51.47
3 Krzysztof Cwalina 21 Poland POL 51.70
4 Nick Sanders 21 New Zealand NZL 51.77
5 Giovanni Linscheer 19 Suriname SUR 51.82
6 Michael Wright 26 Hong Kong HKG 51.88
7 Xie Jun 23 China CHN 51.94
8 Darren Ward 23 Canada CAN 52.05

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ricardo Busquets 27 Puerto Rico PUR 50.31 QC
2 Rodrigo González 24 Mexico MEX 51.04
3 Jarl Inge Melberg 22 Norway NOR 51.39
4 Seddon Keyter 21 South Africa RSA 51.42
5 Yoav Bruck 20 Israel ISR 51.46
6 Yves Clausse 23 Luxembourg LUX 51.47
7 Tsutomu Nakano 18 Japan JPN 51.63

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jon Olsen 23 United States USA 49.63 QU
2 Tom Werner 26 Sweden SWE 50.08 QU
3 Chris Fydler 19 Australia AUS 50.26 QC
4 Giorgio Lamberti 23 Italy ITA 50.65 QC
5T Håkan Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 50.73
5T Stephen Clarke 19 Canada CAN 50.73
7 Béla Szabados 18 Hungary HUN 50.78
8 Mehmet Taner 18 Turkey TUR 51.34

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stéphan Caron 26 France FRA 49.82 QU
2 Christian Tröger 22 Germany GER 50.05 QU
3 Raimundas Mažuolis 20 Lithuania LTU 50.17 QC
4 Nils Rudolph 26 Germany GER 50.29 QC
5 Christophe Kalfayan 23 France FRA 50.30 QC
6 Mike Fibbens 24 Great Britain GBR 50.93
7 Emanuel Fortes 21 Brazil BRA 51.17
8 Franz Mortensen 28 Denmark DEN 51.29

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksandr Popov 20 Unified Team EUN 49.29 QU
2 Gustavo Borges 19 Brazil BRA 49.49 QU
3 Matt Biondi 26 United States USA 49.75 QU
4 Gennady Prigoda 27 Unified Team EUN 50.00 QU
5T John Steel 19 New Zealand NZL 50.59 QC
5T Andrew Baildon 20 Australia AUS 50.59 QC
7 Roberto Gleria 23 Italy ITA 50.66
8 Paul Howe 27 Great Britain GBR 51.12