Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 27, 1992
Date Finished: July 27, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Pablo Morales
Silver: POL Rafał Szukała
Bronze: SUR Anthony Nesty

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Martín López-Zubero 23 Spain ESP 54.04 QU
2 Janko Gojković 19 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 56.81
3 Ray Flores 18 Guam GUM 1:01.10
4 Alan Espínola 20 Paraguay PAR 1:01.38
5 Julian Bolling 26 Sri Lanka SRI 1:01.63
6 Mohamed Khamis 16 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:01.72
7 Salvador Jiménez 18 Honduras HON 1:03.76
8 Carl Probert 16 Fiji FIJ 1:04.10

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ian Raynor 20 Bermuda BER 59.03
2T Plutarco Castellanos 21 Honduras HON 59.68
2T Gustavo Búcaro 17 Guatemala GUA 59.68
4 Timothy Eneas 19 Bahamas BAH 1:00.11
5 Jarrah Al-Asmawi 21 Kuwait KUW 1:00.77
6 Ziyad Kashmiri 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 1:01.00
7 Luis Medina 18 Bolivia BOL 1:01.14
AC Rory McGown 19 Zimbabwe ZIM DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Simon Wainwright 20 Great Britain GBR 56.53
2 Patrick Sagisi 20 Guam GUM 58.08
3 Kristan Singleton 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 58.20
4 Gary Tan 18 Singapore SIN 58.21
5 Musa Bakare 21 Nigeria NGR 58.36
6 Pedro Lima 21 Angola ANG 58.37
7 Leo Najera 21 Philippines PHI 58.50

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dragomir Markov 21 Bulgaria BUL 55.85
2 Joseph Buhain 22 Philippines PHI 56.19
3 Arthur Li 19 Hong Kong HKG 56.47
4 Matjaž Kozelj 22 Slovenia SLO 56.65
5 Khristian Minkovski 20 Bulgaria BUL 56.94
6 Miguel Cabrita 17 Portugal POR 57.07
7 Duncan Todd 17 Hong Kong HKG 57.29

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nick Sanders 21 New Zealand NZL 55.44
2 Craig Jackson 23 South Africa RSA 55.45
3 Aldo Suurväli 25 Estonia EST 55.78
4 Vesa Hanski 18 Finland FIN 55.81
5 Tomohiro Miyoshi 22 Japan JPN 55.98
6 Giovanni Linscheer 19 Suriname SUR 56.20
7 Marco Braida 25 Italy ITA 56.50
8 Konrad Gałka 18 Poland POL 58.86

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Christian Keller 19 Germany GER 54.47 QC
2T Eran Groumi 22 Israel ISR 55.18
2T Keiichi Kawanaka 19 Japan JPN 55.18
4 Alexander Brandl 20 Austria AUT 55.45
5 Guy Callaghan 21 New Zealand NZL 55.49
6 Péter Horváth 17 Hungary HUN 56.09
7 Kire Filipovski 19 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 56.68
8 Rudi Dollmayer 26 Sweden SWE 57.27

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rafał Szukała 21 Poland POL 53.60 QU
2 Mel Stewart 23 United States USA 54.26 QU
3 Bruno Gutzeit 26 France FRA 54.35 QC
4 Shen Jianqiang 26 China CHN 54.53 QC
5 José Carlos Souza Filho 21 Brazil BRA 54.78 QC
6 Eduardo Beca 24 Brazil BRA 54.87
7 Leonardo Michelotti 27 Italy ITA 55.28
8 Mehmet Taner 18 Turkey TUR 55.31

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pablo Morales 27 United States USA 53.59 QU
2 Marcel Gery 27 Canada CAN 53.94 QU
3 Jani Sievinen 18 Finland FIN 54.57 QC
4 Martin Herrmann 22 Germany GER 54.59 QC
5 Tom Ponting 27 Canada CAN 54.77 QC
6 Andrew Baildon 20 Australia AUS 54.82
7 Richard Leishman 22 Great Britain GBR 54.96
8 Can Ergenekan 20 Turkey TUR 56.30

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Nesty 24 Suriname SUR 53.89 QU
2 Pavlo Khnykin 23 Unified Team EUN 54.02 QU
3 Vladislav Kulikov 21 Unified Team EUN 54.23 QU
4 Jon Sieben 25 Australia AUS 54.67 QC
5 Franck Esposito 21 France FRA 55.26
6 Jaime Fernández 23 Spain ESP 55.62
7 Artūrs Jakovļevs 25 Latvia LAT 55.95