Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Bernat Picornell Pools, Barcelona
Date Started: July 26, 1992
Date Finished: July 26, 1992
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Swimmers placing 9th-16th advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Nelson Diebel
Silver: HUN Norbert Rózsa
Bronze: AUS Phil Rogers

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Danilo Zavoli 19 San Marino SMR 1:09.65
2 Obaid Al-Rumaithi 20 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:12.77
3 Foy Gordon Chung 16 Fiji FIJ 1:13.51
4 Mohamed Bin Abid 23 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:15.12
5 Kenny Roberts 14 Seychelles SEY 1:16.52

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jörg Lindemeier 23 Namibia NAM 1:06.34
2 Christophe Verdino 19 Monaco MON 1:07.90
3 Roberto Bonilla 20 Guatemala GUA 1:08.27
4 Glenn Diaz 17 Guam GUM 1:10.32
5 Ayman Al-Enazy 19 Kuwait KUW 1:13.49
6 Sergio Fafitine 22 Mozambique MOZ 1:13.76
7 Frank Leskaj 21 Albania ALB 1:14.28

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chris Flook 19 Bermuda BER 1:04.93
2 Patrick Concepcion 24 Philippines PHI 1:05.16
3 Alexandre Yokochi 27 Portugal POR 1:05.61
4 Kharalambos Panagidis 23 Cyprus CYP 1:06.19
5 Chi Jia Han 22 Hong Kong HKG 1:06.81
6 Bernard Desmarais 21 Mauritius MRI 1:07.75
7 Abderzak Bella 21 Algeria ALG 1:07.88

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrew Rutherford 20 Hong Kong HKG 1:04.23
2 Radek Beinhauer 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:04.88
3 Børge Mørk 20 Norway NOR 1:05.47
4 Gary O'Toole 23 Ireland IRL 1:05.48
5 Gustavo Gorriarán 22 Uruguay URU 1:05.79
6 Ricardo Torres 25 Panama PAN 1:06.05
7 Lars Sørensen 24 Denmark DEN 1:07.94
AC Pablo Minelli 22 Argentina ARG DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kenji Watanabe 23 Japan JPN 1:03.29
2 Marko Pachel 19 Estonia EST 1:03.40
3 Javier Careaga 24 Mexico MEX 1:03.45
4 Ramón Camallonga 23 Spain ESP 1:03.48
5 Christian Poswiat 24 Germany GER 1:03.85
6 Kenneth Cawood 21 South Africa RSA 1:04.02
7 Shane Lewis 19 Australia AUS 1:04.17
8 Joseph Buhain 22 Philippines PHI 1:04.28

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Akira Hayashi 17 Japan JPN 1:01.76 QU
2 Nelson Diebel 21 United States USA 1:01.80 QU
3 Todd Torres 24 Puerto Rico PUR 1:02.72 QC
4 Hans Dersch 24 United States USA 1:03.14 QC
5 Gianni Minervini 25 Italy ITA 1:03.23 QC
6 Mario González 16 Cuba CUB 1:03.53
7 Petri Suominen 21 Finland FIN 1:03.75
8 Curtis Myden 18 Canada CAN 1:03.80

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nick Gillingham 25 Great Britain GBR 1:01.81 QU
2 Vasily Ivanov 19 Unified Team EUN 1:01.91 QU
3 Adrian Moorhouse 28 Great Britain GBR 1:02.09 QU
4 Mark Warnecke 22 Germany GER 1:02.48 QC
5 Stéphane Vossart 20 France FRA 1:02.81 QC
6 Andrea Cecchi 24 Italy ITA 1:03.28
7 Christophe Bourdon 22 France FRA 1:04.43
8 Fred Deburghgraeve 19 Belgium BEL 1:05.10

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dmitry Volkov 26 Unified Team EUN 1:01.74 QU
2 Phil Rogers 21 Australia AUS 1:02.10 QU
3 Norbert Rózsa 20 Hungary HUN 1:02.25 QU
4 Károly Güttler 24 Hungary HUN 1:02.28 QC
5 Jon Cleveland 21 Canada CAN 1:02.73 QC
6 Chen Jianhong 23 China CHN 1:03.08 QC
7 Sergio López 23 Spain ESP 1:03.69
8 Nerijus Beiga 20 Lithuania LTU 1:05.17