You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Sailing > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer Race Three

Sailing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Olympic Port, Barcelona
Date Started: July 28, 1992
Date Finished: July 28, 1992

Gold: FRA Franck David
Silver: USA Mike Gebhardt
Bronze: AUS Lars Kleppich

Race Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Asier Fernández 20 Spain ESP 0.0
2 Christoph Sieber 21 Austria AUT 3.0
3 Riccardo Giordano 22 Italy ITA 5.7
4 George Rebello 25 Brazil BRA 8.0
5 Mike Gebhardt 26 United States USA 10.0
6 Amit Inbar 19 Israel ISR 11.7
7 Lars Kleppich 24 Australia AUS 13.0
8 Kaijo Kuusing 24 Estonia EST 14.0
9 Barrie Edgington 25 Great Britain GBR 15.0
10 Tony Philp 23 Fiji FIJ 16.0
11 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 24 Denmark DEN 17.0
12 Franck David 22 France FRA 18.0
13 Stephan van den Berg 30 Netherlands NED 19.0
14 Paul Van Den Abeele 27 Belgium BEL 20.0
15 Timm Stade 24 Germany GER 21.0
16 Nikos Kaklamanakis 23 Greece GRE 22.0
17 Stojan Vidaković 24 Slovenia SLO 23.0
18 João Rodrigues 20 Portugal POR 24.0
19 Magnus Torell 27 Sweden SWE 25.0
20 Patrik Hrdina 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 26.0
21 Jiang Chen 26 China CHN 27.0
22 Carlos Espínola 20 Argentina ARG 28.0
23 Piotr Olewiński 23 Poland POL 29.0
24 Richard Paz 23 Philippines PHI 30.0
25 Saard Panyawan 27 Thailand THA 31.0
26 Jimmy Diaz 23 United States Virgin Islands ISV 32.0
27 Per Gunnar Haugen 22 Norway NOR 33.0
28 William Tyson 21 South Africa RSA 34.0
29 Karim Chammari 26 Tunisia TUN 35.0
30 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 28 Malta MLT 36.0
31 Seo Yong-Geun 24 South Korea KOR 37.0
32 Sam Wong 27 Hong Kong HKG 38.0
33 Kutlu Torunlar 23 Turkey TUR 39.0
34 Roger Jurriens 26 Aruba ARU 40.0
35 Danny Adeline 28 Seychelles SEY 41.0
36 Brian Talma 27 Barbados BAR 42.0
37 Constantino Saragoza 27 Netherlands Antilles AHO 43.0
38 Robleh Ali Adou 28 Djibouti DJI 44.0
39 Ty Brodie 25 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 45.0
40 Jan Iriarte 29 Guam GUM 46.0
41 Graham Numa 37 Papua New Guinea PNG 47.0
AC Ansis Dāle 24 Latvia LAT 51.0 DNF
AC Bruce Kendall 28 New Zealand NZL 51.0 DNF